Error
  • Category not found

ACADEMY OF MUSIC / MUZIČKA AKADEMIJA

Trg Republike Hrvatske 12

  • Jul 10 2018
    09:00

    Toni Saxophone Quartet ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Philip Glass (1937): Saxophone Quartet - I, II, III, IV
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 10 2018
    09:00

    Bun-Leng Trio ( Spain )

    recital
    Christian Lauba (1952): Massaï for alto and tenor saxophonesFrançois Rossé (1945): Lombric–Biophonie 1 for two alto saxophones and pianoChristian Lauba (1952): Porgy Stride for two alto saxophones and piano
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    09:00

    Quatour B Saxophone Quartet ( Japan )

    recital
    Jun Nagao (1964): Comets from The Planets by Trouvere for saxophone quartetTakashi Niigaki (1970): Ballade for saxophone quartetJohann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Chaconne from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 for saxophone quartet (arr. Yasuhide Ito)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    09:15

    JG Jemmy Genic Quartet ( Japan )

    recital
    Shunsuke Takizawa (1985): Good Summer Pictures  - fuurin to kobuta, mushitori syounen, yozora ni hanabiTakatsugu Muramatsu (1978): Earth (arr. Masahito Tsuda)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    10:00

    Paula Van Goes and Casey Dierlam ( United States )

    recital
    Marc Mellits (1966): Mara's LullabyIngrid Stölzel (1971): With Eyes Open
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    10:00

    Alessandro Juncos and Matteo Dal Toso ( Italy )

    recital
    Elena Rezzaro (1972): Nothing to Talk About for alto saxophone and melodic instrument
    Elena Rezzaro (1972): No Tag for alto saxophone, melodic instrument and pianoElena Rezzaro (1972): Waiting 4 Autumn for saxophone and piano (premiere performance of the version for saxophone and piano)) Fabrizio Durlo (1972): Pictures for saxophone and piano
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    10:15

    SaxWork Quartet ( Czech Republic )

    recital
    CZECH DANCESAntonín Dvořák (1841-1904): Slovanské tance / Slavonic Dances  Op. 46 - No. 1, No. 7 (arr. Kateřina Pavlíková)Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884): České tance II  / Czech Dances II - No. 2, No. 10  (arr.  Kateřina Pavlíková)Bohuslav Martinů (1890-1959): Borová Czech Dances - No. 1, No. 6, No. 7 (arr.  Kateřina Pavlíková)Leoš Janáček (1854-1928): Lašské tance  / Lachian Dances - No. 6, No. 5 Čeladenský (arr. Kateřina Pavlíková)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:00

    Scotty Phillips and Sara Eastwood ( United States )

    recital
    Gregory Wanamaker (1968): Ragahoro BreakdownKatherine Bergman (1985): Alone Together - IRL, #blessed, FOMO, Unplugged, Infomania
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:15

    Zürich Saxophone Collective ( Switzerland )

    recital
    HILLS & MOUNTAINS:
    Richard Wagner (1813-1883): Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103 (arr. Miha Ferk)
    Félix Ibarrondo (1943): Akaitz
    Alvin Lucier (1931): The Two Grey Hills (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:15

    Nele Tiebout and Bart Van Beneden ( Belgium )

    recital
    Luciano Berio (1923-2003): 34 duetti per due violini - selection (arr. Bart van Benden)
    Various Composers: New Duetti
    Wim Hendrickx (1962)
    Jan Van Landeghem (1954)
    Michel Lysight (1958)
    Jacqueline Fontyn (1930)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:30

    Duo NoVex ( France )

    recital
    HYPERPHASEPierre Jodlowski (1971): CollapsedAlex Mincek (1975): Nucleus
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    12:00

    John Hallberg and Wenjing Liu-Hallberg ( United States )

    recital
    Adrienne Albert (1941): Circadia for alto saxophone and piano - Cycles, Nightfall, Spring Ahead (European premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    12:15

    Du Hanfeng & guest Anna Stepanova ( China )

    recital
    Ivan Olenchik (1952): Spanish SketchesVolodymyr Runchak (1960): Tet-a-tet for two saxophones
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    12:45

    Simon Širec ( Slovenia )

    recital
    Simon Širec (1987): Viva Napoli nummero due 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:00

    Zagreb Saxophone Quartet with Bojan Gorišek & Milko Lazar ( Croatia )

    recital
    Milko Lazar (1965): Obscure DancesPhilip Glass (1937): Concerto for saxophone quartet 
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:00

    Duonarchie ( Austria )

    recital
    Bernhard Lang (1957): Loops for Gerry - Monkey chant, After Math, Green Dolphy Street, R&R, Dreamtime, Dreamtheme Mannheim 
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:00

    Gerard McChrystal ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Gerard McChrystal: Mid Term Break for alto and sopranino saxes and loop stationJoe Cutler (1968): Loopable Music for alto sax and loop stationBarry Cockcroft (1972): Kuku for soprano sax
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:00

    Duo Mestizaje ( Colombia )

    recital
    Aldemaro Romero (1928-1997): Concerto for Paquito - Allegro, Andantino, Without indication
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:15

    Hermes Duo ( Greece )

    recital
    Giorgos Koumendakis (1959): Απολογία ΣιωπήςSavvas Tsiligiridis (1977): PS for piano and saxophone Menelaos Peistikos (1995): Vagues Paris Paraschopoulos (1965): Amphipolis 
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:30

    Clifford Leaman ( United States )

    masterclass
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:00

    Nobuya Sugawa and Minako Koyanagi ( Japan )

    recital
    Ryuichi Sakamoto (1952): Fantasia for alto saxophone and piano (European premiere)Fazil Say (1970): Suite (European premiere)Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Chaconne from Partita No.2 for violin solo, BWV 1004 (arr. Nobuya Sugawa)Chick Correa (1941): Florida to Tokyo sonata for alto saxophone and piano (European premiere)George Gershwin (1898-1937): From the Place Where Knows Everything  (arr. Miho Hazama)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:00

    Quirk Quartet and Richard Ingham ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Chris Jolly (1996): SmudgeKenneth Wilkinson (1961): I didn’t get where I was todayRichard Ingham (1954): Pieces for 5 Players
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:15

    Joan Jordi Oliver Arcos ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Joan Jordi Oliver Arcos (1994): Kunststücke for soprano saxophone and tape (premiere performance)Joan Jordi Oliver Arcos (1994): Breathe for alto saxophone without mouthpiece and live electronics (premiere performance)Joan Jordi Oliver Arcos (1994): A self-portrait on glitch for soprano saxophone, motion sensor, live electronics and live video (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:15

    Duo Azar ( France )

    recital
    Benjamin Attahir (1989): Coincidence (dedicated to Duo Azar) Yumiko Yokoi (1982): act V (dedicated to Duo Azar) 
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    16:00

    Andrew Allen ( United States )

    recital
    François Rossé (1945): Olassimo for solo soprano saxophone (European premiere)Robert Lemay (1960): Into Thin Air  (premiere performance)Fang Man (1977): Spring Bliss (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    16:15

    Young Wook Yang ( Korea, Republic of )

    recital
    Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Sonata No. 2 - Allegro amalile, Allegro appassionato, Andante con moto, Allegro
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    16:30

    Łukasz Wójcicki and Robert Stefański ( Poland )

    recital
    Łukasz Wójcicki (1981) Ilussions duo for saxophone and clarinet Robert Steńański ( ) Kalejdoskop for saxophone and clarinet  Michał Kawecki(1983) *** for saxophone and clarinet with electronics     Michał Kawecki (1983) Ilussions 2 for saxophone, clarinet and electronics  
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:00

    João Pedro Silva and Pedro Vieira de Almeida ( Portugal )

    recital
    Jorge Salgueiro (1969): Danças do Cão - I. movement Lino Guerreiro (1977): Ostinatus - II. movementDaniel Bernardes (1986): Movimento Perpétuo - Interlúdio e Canção (premiere performance) John Costa (1922-1996): FirebrandAstor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Close your Eyes and Listen (arr. José Condinho)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:15

    Adam McCord and Paul Tucker ( United States )

    recital
    Marc Satterwhite (1954): Amentecáyatl for alto saxophone, tenor saxophone and piano
    Don Freund (1947): Louder than Words for alto saxophone, tenor saxophone and piano
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:30

    International Youth Saxophone Orchestra ( Hrvatska )

    ensemble performance
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:30

    Nicolas Arsenijevic and Ivan Batoš ( France )

    recital
    Guillaume Hermen (1983): Elastic Circles of Meditation Orlando Bass (1994):  Veränderungen (premiere performance)  Jean-Baptiste Doulcet (1992): *** (premiere performance)  Riccardo Nillni (1960): Hush (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 10 2018
    19:00

    Papandopulo Saxophone Quartet ( Croatia )

    recital
    Boris Papandopulo (1906-1911): Four piano studies - Con brio, Allegro vivace, Tempo di tango, VivacissimoDavor Bobić (1968): Chorale and scherzando Julian Gamisch ( 1990): Elemental Flashes (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    08:30

    Trans-Tasman Saxophone Orchestra ( Australia )

    ensemble performance
    Martin Kay (1972): superimpOsition (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    09:00

    Andy Wen and John Krebs ( United States )

    recital
    Sy Brandon (1945): Suite for two saxophones - Prelude, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue Robert Boury (1946): Dialogue for sopranino saxophoneNeil Flory (1970): Apparitions of deep memory for sopranino saxophone and piano (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    09:00

    István Szaller and Irén Seleljo ( Hungary )

    recital
    Ernő Dohnányi (1877-1960): Sonata op. 21 - Allegro appassionato, Allegro ma non tenerezza (arr. István Szaller)Miklós Maros (1943): Rabescatura
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    09:15

    Junichi Sato ( Japan )

    recital
    Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988): Tre PezziMasamazu Natsuda (1968): Appel (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:00

    Bruno Camargo and I-An Chen ( France )

    recital
    Marlos Nobre (1939): Desafio VIII for alto saxophone and pianoRodrigo Lima (1976): Paisagem Sonora No. 6 for alto saxophone soloHeitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959): Fantasia for saxophone soprano and orchestra
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:00

    Allison Adams and Casey Dierlam ( United States )

    recital
    Keane Southard (1987): Rumination and ManifestationAndrew Sigler (1973): Through All Panics (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:15

    Mateo Granić Trio ( Austria )

    recital
    Mateo Granić (1976): A waltzing reverie for saxophone in Eb (or flute, klarinete in Bb), piano and cello (Ad libitum) (premiere performance)Mateo Granić (1976): Variation on the Theme "Sicilienne" from Flute Sonata No. 2 by Johann Sebastian Bach based on lead sheet by K. AsatrianMateo Granić (1976): Turk run ragged fantasy trio for alto saxophone (with multiphonics and microtones), piano and cello (Ad libitum) based on a Rondo Alla Turca from Sonata No. 11 KV 331 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (premiere performance)
    Mateo Granić (1976): Love Hungry Dance fantasy for saxophone, piano and cello based on Hungarian Dance No. 5 by Johannes Brahms (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:30

    Strasbourg Saxophone Ensemble ( France )

    ensemble performance
    Jean-François Zygel (1960), Thierry De Mey (1956), Philippe Geiss (1961): Crosslines, crossover repertoire 
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:00

    Hétéroclite Ensemble ( Italy )

    recital
    Mark Ford (1958): Pivot Point for saxophone quartet and marimbaDavid Kechley (1947) VALENCIA : Iberian musings for marimba and saxophone quartet - On the edge, Prayer and Lament with Interjections, Please refrain                                                                                                           
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:00

    Saxo Clone ( France )

    recital
    Gino Samyn (1974): Contre la montreClaude Debussy (1862-1918): Premier Trio en SolHenri Tomasi (1901-1971): Ballade for two saxophones and pianoGabriel Fauré (1845-1924): Pavane Op. 50
    Francis Poulenc (1899-1963): TrioJean-Phillipe Vanbeselaere (1969): Le fil d’ariane
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:15

    Three Reeds Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Peter Lieuwen (1953): Little Rivers (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:00

    Teleion Sax Ensemble ( Italy )

    recital
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): La création du monde op. 81 - Overture, Le chaos avant la création, La naissance de la flore e de la faune, La naissance de l'homme et de la femme, Le désir, Le printemps ou l'apaisement (arr. Daniele Panzitta)Bobby Timmons (1935-1974): Moanin (arr. Daniele Panzitta)Quincy Jones (1933): Soul bossa (arr. Daniele Panzitta)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:00

    Christopher Brellochs ( United States )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:00

    Trio GIG ( Croatia )

    recital
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Sonata for flute, viola, and harp - Pastorale: Lento, dolce rubato, Interlude: Tempo di Minuetto, Finale: Allegro moderato ma risoluto (arr. Ivan Batoš)Margareta Ferek Petrić (1982): NothingMoreDangerousThanAnHonestMan(DrinkingOrangeJuiceWhileWatchingSextapesOfflineWithoutAKalašnjikovInHisHands)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:15

    Prism Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Matthew Levy (1963): Forbidden DriveRobert Schumann (1810-1856): Schumann Bouquet - Lieber Mai, Knecht Ruprecht, Sheherazade, Ländler, Sehr langsam, Lied italienischer Marinari 
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:15

    Delian Duo ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Alexandros Spyrou (1989): Amphilogos  for saxophone and soprano voice (premiere performance)Yukari Misawa (1987): Masked Music (premiere performance) Jorge Diego Vázquez (1978): Tu m’abandonnes lentement
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:00

    Eric Nestler and Mark Ford ( United States )

    recital
    Mark Ford (1953): Wink for alto saxophone and marimba
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:00

    Carolyn Bryan ( United States )

    lecture
    LectureThe Saxophone Music of Katherine Murdock
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:00

    SIGMA Project ( Spain )

    ensemble performance
    Francisco J.Domínguez (1988): Mansha for baryton saxophoneAlberto Arroyo (1989): Kitra for bass saxophone and electronicsGonzalo Navarro (1981): Morfología de un latido contenido for saxophone baritone and electronics
    Alberto Bernal (1978): numbers #1 "post truth“ for tenor saxophone and recursive mp3-compression 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:15

    Farrell Vernon 21st Century Sopranino ( United States )

    recital
    Farrell Vernon (1967): Dance of the Saguaros (premiere performance)Dalen Wuest (1991): Suite for Two Sopranino Saxophones and Piano (premiere performance))Tim Reed (1976): Red Forest Suite (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:00

    Tong Yang & Guests ( China )

    recital
    John M. Kennedy: Breath, Smoke, Crystals for alto saxophone (premiere performance)Bruno Vlahek (1988): HR Suita / CRO Suite for alto saxophone and piano (premiere performance) Yusheng Chen (1996): 红莲灯 The Red Lotus Lantern for soprano saxophone with alto saxophone, erhu and Chinese zheng
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:00

    Diago José-Modesto ( Spain )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:15

    VitaDuo ( Russian Federation )

    recital
    Lera Auerbach (1973): Trio for violin, tenor saxophone and piano - Libero, Pesante, Toccata, Adagio
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:30

    Joseph Lulloff and Yu-Lien The ( United States )

    recital
    David Biedenbender (1984): Detroit Steel (European premiere) Carter Pann (1972): Sonata for alto saxophone and piano - This Black Cat, Three Songs Without Words: Reverie, Soaring, Consolation, Cuppa Joe, Epilogue: Lacrimosa in memory of Joel Hastings (European premiere)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:00

    h2/4 Duo and Ryan Gardner ( United States )

    recital
    Forrest Pierce (1972): Prima Materia
    Takuma Itoh (1984): Snapshots  - Grotesque, Chain, Haunted, Early Bird Special
    Igor Karača (1974): Echo Caves II for soprano saxophone, trumpet and prerecorded piano and electronic sounds (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:00

    Jean-Denis Michat ( France )

    masterclass
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:15

    HD Duo ( Australia )

    recital
    Brenton Broadstock (1952): Rage and Throes for alto saxophone and pianoTimothy Dargaville (1962): TBC for alto saxophone and pianoGabriel Ortiz (1964): Mambo Ninon for alto saxophone and piano
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:30

    Andalusian Saxophone Quintet ( Spain )

    recital
    Armand-Marie Ghislain Limnander van Nieuwenhove (1814-1892): Quintette pour saxophones
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:00

    Quimera Quintet ( Portugal )

    recital
    César Franck (1822-1890): Piano Quintet in F minor - Molto moderato quasi lento/Allegro, Lento con molto sentimento, Allegro non troppo, ma con fuoco (arr. Quimera Quintet) (premiere performance) 
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:15

    Icarus Duo ( Spain )

    recital
    Damien Charron (1957): En éventail for saxophone and guitar (premiere performance) Nuria Núñez Hierro (1980): Ocnos for baritone saxophoe and guitar (premiere performance)Ramón Humet (1960): Poetic pieces for soprano saxophone and guitar - A nigth piece, Devil's song
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:30

    Fuego Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Clay Mettens (1990): Ornithology S (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:00

    Quartet Hayate  ( Japan )

    recital
    Itaru Sakai (1970): Sonatine No. 2 for saxophone quartet Op. 167 - Allegro, Andante, Vivace (premiere performance)Shuhei Tamura (1986): The Night of Prometheus  for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)Yasuhide Ito (1960): Saxophone Quartet No. 2 - Allegro molto, Adagio (for baritone saxophone), Moderato (for tenor saxophone), Allegretto (for soprano saxophone), Lento (for alto saxophone), Allegro molto (European premiere)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:00

    Robert Young ( United States )

    recital
    Edward Green (1951): Concert for Alto saxophone and Strings
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:15

    Polaris Duo ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Melissa Douglas (1992): Spheres (premiere performance)Gustav Bumcke (1876-1963): NotturnoLiam Mattison (1990): Polaris (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:30

    Henrique Portovedo ( Portugal )

    masterclass
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:30

    Petrauskis Duo ( Latvia )

    recital

    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:00

    Ninoslav Dimov ( Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of )

    recital
    Tomislav Zografski (1934-2000): 5 pieces for Clarinet Solo - Largo, Allegro moderato, Largo, Allegro, Allegretto Scherzando (arr. Ninoslav Dimov)Malcolm Dedman (1948): Joy of Union for solo alto saxophoneVanja Nikolovski Gjumar (1962): The Crowd for saxophone quartetBlagoj Canev (1937): Sonata for clarinet and piano - Largo, Lento Sostenuto, Largo, Allegro (arr. Ninoslav Dimov)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:00

    Papandopulo Saxophone Quartet ( Croatia )

    soloist with ensemble
    Ante Knešaurek (1978): Concertino for saxophone quartet and strings - Maestoso, Adagissimo, Allegro
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:00

    Sergey Kolesov ( Russian Federation )

    soloist with ensemble
    Pavle Dešpalj (1934): Concerto for alto saxophone and string orchestra
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:00

    Miha Rogina ( Slovenia )

    soloist with ensemble
    Anđelko Igrec (1969): Saxophone Concerto (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:00

    Vincent David ( France )

    soloist with ensemble
    Vincent David (1974): Creation for sax and string orchestra (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:15

    Ensemble Rayuela ( France )

    recital
    Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983): Sérénade en La mineur for saxophone quartet and piano Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904): Quintet No. 2, Op. 81 - I. Allegro, ma non tanto, III. Scherzo (furiant), Molto vivace (arr. Nahikari Oloriz Maya)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:30

    Jeffrey Vickers and Hannah Creviston ( United States )

    recital
    Mikel Kuehn (1967): Karikatur (premiere performance)Camille Kerger (1957): Very Busy (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    19:00

    Kaleidoscope Saxophone Quartet ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Oliver Christophe Leith (1991): A Day at the SpaJennifer Watson (1985): TingedMark Bowler (1980): Puzzle BookAlastair Penman (1988): TBC (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 11 2018
    19:15

    Sea and Sky Collective ( Canada )

    recital
    Dorothy Chang (1970): Four BagatellesEileen Padgett ( 1987): In Praise of Women (premiere performance)Jean-Luc Defontains (1971): Couleurs d'un Reve for alto saxophone, violin and pianoMarc Eychenne (1952): Cantilène et Danse  trio for violin, alto saxophone and piano
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 11 2018
    19:30

    Connie Frigo & Guests ( United States )

    recital
    Art Songs and Improvisation
    Western Art Songs
    Gabriel Faure (1845-1924): Apres un reve (arr. Connie Frigo)
    Gabriel Faure (1845-1924): Les Berceaux (arr. Connie Frigo)Richard Strauss (1864-1949): Allerseelen (arr. Connie Frigo)
    American SongsAaron Copland (1900-1990): Long Time Ago (arr. Connie Frigo)Traditional: Shenandoah (arr. Jon Grier) Jay Ungar (1946): Ashokan FarewellJohn Frederick Coots (1897-1985): For All We Know (Sam M. Lewis)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 11 2018
    19:45

    Arno Bornkamp ( Netherlands )

    recital
    Felipe Salles (1973): Gaudí Sketches No. 2 for alto saxophone and piano - Casa Milá (premiere performance)Piet Swerts (1960): Horta Suite for alto saxophone and piano (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    00:00

    Jean-Marie Londeix ( France )

    lecture
    LectureA Tribute to Claude Debussy

    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    00:00

    Jean-Marie Londeix ( France )

    recital
    LectureA Tribute to Claude Debussy

    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    09:00

    Duo Sakaki ( Japan )

    recital
    Nobuhito Sato (1990): Chōjū-jinbutsu-giga relude - Kounomaki, Otsunomaki, Heinomaki, TeinomakiTamezo Narita (1893-1945): Hamabe no uta (arr. Takashi Haga) 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    09:00

    Traction Avant Period Saxophone Consort ( Japan )

    recital
    Hector Berlioz (1803-1869): Chant SacréJérôme Savari (1819-1870): Octuor Hector Berlioz (1803-1869): Le Carnaval Romain
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    09:15

    Quartetto Obrigado ( United States )

    recital
    Philip Schuessler (1976): Sunburst CarouselStephen David Beck (1959): Chasing Baby Bumblebees
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:00

    h2 Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Armando Bayolo (1973): A Play of Mirrors  - Flight/Undercover, ...a machine to(o)...(pasteurize mental disorders)..., Nightfield with Ashes, Miss Him, Mis Him...(Turn M On), Hocket to Me (premiere performance)Igor Karača (1974), Jeffrey Loeffert (1982): Tomorrow Will Not Be Enjoy (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:00

    Pauline Eveno ( France )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:15

    Kenneth Tse and Casey Dierlam ( United States )

    recital
    Jean-Denis Michat: Back to Bach (Chromatic Fantasy by J. S. Bach) - Allegro, Adagio, Dolcissimo
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:15

    Trio Morum ( Croatia )

    recital
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Piano Trio in G Major - Andantino con moto allegro, Scherzo: Moderato con allegro, Andante espressivo, Finale: Appassionato 
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:15

    Texas A&M University-Commerce Faculty Woodwind Trio ( United States )

    recital
    James Syler (1951): ** (premiere performance) Theodore Hanson (1935): Triglyphs (premiere performance) 
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:00

    Australasian Saxophone Quartet ASAX-Q ( Australia )

    recital
    Gareth Farr (1968): Kate Tempany (1967):Josiah Carr (1994):
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:00

    Dionisios Roussos and Sae Lee ( Greece )

    recital
    John M. Kennedy (1958): Lamentations: Hayasdan  for alto and soprano saxophone and piano
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:00

    Vadim Arsky ( United States )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:15

    Stephen Fischer and Rachael Fischer ( United States )

    recital
    Ashley Floyd (1982): Shadows of Former Selves (European premiere) Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988): Tre Pezzi
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:00

    Tudor - Batoš Duo ( Croatia )

    recital
    Matthias Kranebitter (1980): Ringelreigen 18,4g CO2 for tenor saxophone and pianoFrano Đurović (1971): Black Sonata for alto saxophone and piano - Andante agitato, Largo assai, Allegro moderato (premiere performance)Dubravko Detoni (1937): Eppur si muove for alto saxophone and piano
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:00

    Nathan Henshaw and Martin Jacob ( Australia )

    recital
    Andrián Pertout (1963): Digressioni modali for tenor saxophone and pianoJenni Watson (1985): ** for tenor saxophone and piano (premiere performance)Nick Russoniello (1984): As the Crowie Flies for solo tenor saxophoneDrew Crawford (1974): Sonata for tenor saxophone and piano (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:00

    Arno Bornkamp ( Netherlands )

    lecture
    Lecture / WorkshopHow to make using Légère reeds the 'Signature' of your sound
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:15

    Korsax Duo ( Croatia )

    recital
    Seung-hu Lee (1973): Nori for two alto saxophones and piano Gyeon Woo Lee (1975): Duo for soprano saxophone and alto saxophone (premiere performance)Young Jo Lee (1945): Sesi Nori for two saxophones and piano (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:00

    David Nabb and Sae Lee ( United States )

    recital
    Ida Gotkovsky (1933): Brillance  - Declame, Desinvolte, Dolcissimo, Final
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:00

    Connor Mikula and Will Healy ( United States )

    recital
    Will Healy (1990): Sonata for saxophone and piano - Overture, Sarabande, Toccata (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:00

    Otis Murphy ( United States )

    masterclass
    Henri Tomasi (1901-1971): Concerto for alto saxophone and orchestra - Andante et Allegro, Final-Giration
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 12 2018
    14:00

    Wojciech Chałupka and Paweł Gusnar ( Poland )

    recital
    Wojciech Chałupka (1999): Mystery' for alto saxophone soloMaciej Małecki (1940): Toccata for alto saxophone soloWojciech Chałupka (1999): Zoroaster for alto saxophone solo Wojciech Chałupka (1999): Suite for two saxophones
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    14:00

    Five by Five ( Japan )

    recital
    Antonio Lucio Vivaldi (1678-1741): Japaldi~Spring from Four Seasons - Spring
    Gioachino Antonio Rossini (1792-1868): Remix of William Tell from William Tell
    Malta (1949): Face to FaceMalta (1949): Up High Above the Beautiful Rainbow
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    14:15

    Zityâb Saxophone Quartet ( Spain )

    recital
    Manuel de Falla (1876-1946): Hommage pour le tombeau de Debussy (arr. Manuel Ureña)Claude Debussy (1862-1918): String quartet in G minor Op. 10 - Animé et très décidé, Assez vif et bien rythmé, Andantino, doucement expressif, Très modéré - En animant peu à peu - Très mouvementé et avec passion
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:00

    Iberian Quartet ( Spain )

    recital
    Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904): American Quartet - I. Allegro ma non troppo, II. LentoFelix Mendelssohn (1809-1847): Capriccio Op. 81Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Berceuse
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:00

    Xin Saxophone Quartet ( Netherlands )

    recital
    Jay Ong (1995):Transit Sketches II for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)Zechariah Goh (1970): HomageDaniel Lim (1992): Preta (premiere performance)Alexander Oon (1992): The Serpent
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:00

    Kenneth Tse ( United States )

    masterclass
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:15

    Saxophone Revolution ( United States )

    recital
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Clair de lune (arr. Tatyana Kazmiruk)Ralph Martino: A Gershwin Fantasy
    Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Libertango (arr. Tatyana Kazmiruk, V. Ivanov)
    André Waignein (1942-2015): Deux Mouvements
    Pedro Iturralde (1929): Suite Hellenique  – Kalamatianos, Funky, Valse, Kritis
    George Metaxa (1899-1950): A song of Abay (arr. Tatyana Kazmiruk)
    Camille Saint -Saëns (1835-1921): The Swan (arr. Lev Mikhailov)

     
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    16:00

    Blair - Mertens Duo and Rye Yokota ( Japan )

    recital
    Zack Browning (1953): Right at the Dead End trio for 2 Saxophones and piano (European premiere) 
    Andrew Boss (1988): still untitled (premiere performance) Andy Scott (1966): Tjuonavagge  trio for soprano and tenor saxophones and piano (premiere performance)Lucy Armstrong (1991): The Other Dust trio for 2 saxophones and piano (European premiere) 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    16:00

    Trio Sequenza ( Croatia )

    recital
    Dubravko Detoni (1937): They call me Tryor for flute, tenor saxophone and piano Guillaume Connesson (1970): Techno-Parade for flute, soprano saxophone and piano 
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    16:15

    Leaman - Postma Duo and Hannah Creviston ( United States )

    recital
    Adam Silverman (1973): The Things That Go (premiere performance)
    Carter Pann (1972): Vultures 
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Marie-Bernadette Charrier ( France )

    cantus ensemble
    Pierre Jodlowski (1971): Coliseum 2 for saxophone soloist, chamber ensemble and electronics
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Asya Fateyeva ( Germany )

    cantus ensemble
    Jean-Denis Michat (1971): Reverie
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Joonatan Rautiola ( Finland )

    cantus ensemble
    Olli Virtaperko (1973): Multikolor
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Henrique Portovedo ( Portugal )

    cantus ensemble
    Michael Edwards (1968): HOTPO for alto saxophone, electronics and contemporary ensemble
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Evgeny Novikov ( France )

    cantus ensemble
    Alex Nante (1992): Sol Negro 
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Clément Himbert ( France )

    cantus ensemble
    Gérard Pesson (1958): Blanc mérité for saxophone and ensemble
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Tomislav Žužak ( Croatia )

    cantus ensemble
    Frano Đurović (1971): Check Ignition And May The God's Love Be With You , concertino for baritone saxophone and ensemble
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Ardemus Quartet ( Croatia )

    cantus ensemble
    Davorin Kempf (1947): In Modo Classico for saxophone quartet and ensemble
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Jan Gričar ( Slovenia )

    cantus ensemble
    Nina Šenk (1982): Schnitt for alto saxophone and ensemble
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    O'Connor - Netzer Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Rodrigo Bussad Cesar (1985): KundaliniOsnat Netzer (1979): PillarsBaljinder Sekhon (1980): Sonata of Puzzles - Never-ending Jigsaw, Dead End Labyrinth, Crossword on Fire 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Duo Montagnard ( United States )

    recital
    Baljinder Sekhon (1980): Balancing ActGregory Wanamaker (1968): Taking Turns - Wind up, wind down, Slowly Turning, Spin
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:00

    Jennifer Lachaine ( Canada )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:15

    David Stambler and Hannah Creviston ( United States )

    recital
    Evan Hause (1967): Windy Day PoemDavid Stambler (1963): Phaedrus Waking (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:00

    Quatour International de Saxophones ( United States )

    recital
    Andriy Talpash (1974): Widdendream for solo alto saxophone and saxophone quartet (premiere performance)Chen Yi (1953): Feng 2 (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:00

    Fernando Lerman ( Argentina )

    recital
    Fernando Lerman (1968): Sonata para saxofón - Chacareroso, Reo y misterioso, Huaino con acelere (European premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:15

    Guernica Saxophone Ensemble ( Japan )

    recital
    Koji Ueno (1960): Euforbia for saxophone quartet and piano (premiere performance)Koji Ueno (1960): Volga Nights for saxophone quartet and piano
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:00

    Bensmann Saxophone Quartet ( Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of )

    recital
    Raymond Moulaert (1875-1962): Andante, Fugue et Final Detlef Bensmann (1958): Two Butterflies in Love Pande Shahov: Saxophone Quartet - Urban Rains, November, OroBedřich Smetana (1824-1884): Vltava / Die Moldau  - I. Die Quele, kalte und warmw Moldau (arr. Detlef Bensmann)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:15

    Sullivan - Shemon Duo ( United States )

    recital
    David Biedenbender (1984): Staying the Night for soprano and alto saxophone (European premiere)Giacinto Scelsi (1905-1988): Ko-Lho for soprano and alto saxophone (arr. T. Sullivan and Z. Shemon)Marcos Balter (1974): Landscape of Fear for sopranino and soprano saxophone (European premiere)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Whekau Trio ( New Zealand )

    recital
    Philip Norman (1943): LamentAstor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Summer, Autumn, Winter, Spring (arr. Jose Bragato; trans. Mark Hobson)
    Philip Norman (1943): Plato's Cave - Shadows, Light, Beyond the Cave 
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 12 2018
    22:30

    JM Goury & Friends Saxophone Ensemble ( France )

    recital
    Leoš Janáček (1854-1928): Sinfonietta (arr. P. S. Meugé)Jeremie Hudry (1986): New Work (premiere performance)Lucas Fagin (1980): IlusionarioEtienne Rolin (1952): (premiere performance)Gregory Wanamaker (1968): (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 13 2018
    01:30

    Quatuor Apollinaire ( France )

    recital
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Chansons de Bilitis from 7 Epigrammes antiques de Pierre Louys for celeste, flute, alto saxophone and piano (arr. Y. Josset)
    G. Lorieux, S. Movio, F. Rossé, M. Kuehn, P. Grouvel, R. Lima, JL. Hervé, A. Hamel, B. Carlosema, M. Ingebretson, Th. Alla and P. Garcia-Velasquez: Bilitis et Mnasidika, panorama of 12 miniature compositions in hommage to Debussy (premiere performance) 
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:00

    Duo Altera ( Czech Republic )

    recital
    Erwin Schulhoff (1894-1942): Hot SonateKarel Husa (1921-2016): Elégie et Rondeau 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:00

    Po-Yuan Ku and I-An Chen ( Taiwan )

    recital
    Michael Sidney Timpson (1970): Past Presents for alto saxophone and piano (premiere performance)Michael Sidney Timpson  (1970): Petite-Partita for solo saxophone (premiere performance) Chihchun Chi-Sun Lee (1970): Cosmos for soprano/alto saxophones and piano (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:15

    Merism Duo ( Netherlands )

    recital
    Kezia Yap (1993): The Plains-Wanderer (premiere performance)Jay Ong (1995): Transit Sketches III for saxophone duo (premiere performance)Michael Jamieson (1981): Nga Manu / Bird Song Suite for two soprano saxophones - Kea, Tui, Ruru, Piwakawaka Jinjun Lee (1990): Chasing (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:30

    Frederick Hemke ( USA )

    masterclass

    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:00

    Tyler Flowers and Hannah Creviston ( United States )

    recital
    Dorothy Chang (1970): Afterlight  for soprano saxophone and piano (premiere performance)Christopher Mitchell (1983): Quiver for soprano saxophone and piano (European premiere)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:00

    Adam Quartet ( Japan )

    recital
    Leroy Anderson (1908-1975): Bugler's Holiday Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Michelangelo 70Ennio Moricone (1928): New Cinema Paradiso (arr. Steven Verhaert)David Maslanka (1943): Recitation Book for saxophone quartet V. Fanfare - Variations on the choral melody Durch Adams Fall
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:15

    Lien Saxophone Duo ( Japan )

    recital
    Aoba Nakanishi (1966): 日本四季/Japan, Four Seasons
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:00

    Sandberg/Sugiura Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Catherine McMichael (1954): ** (premiere performance)Ronald Caravan (1946): Soliloquy and Celebration: A tribute to the classic jazz saxophonist Paul Desmond (1925-1977) 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:00

    Quartet Iberosudamericano ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Stylianos Dimou (1988): Drops (premiere performance) Matías Ramisch (1983): La jaula de Oro (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:00

    Giuseppe Ros ( Italy )

    lecture
    Pepito Ros: The Ros Method
    Discover a holistic approach to enhancing your sight reading, technical skills, memorizing.
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:15

    Logan Banister ( United States )

    recital
    Robert Muczynski (1929-2010): Sonata - Andante Maestoso, Allegro Energico
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:00

    Žužak - Chelfi - Fak Trio ( Croatia )

    recital
    Darius Milhaud (1892-1974): Scaramouche suite (arr. Filip Fak - transcription based on the version for two pianos) - Vif, Modéré, Brazileira                 
    Svante Henryson (1963): Off pist for soprano saxophone and cello Filip Fak (1983): *** for piano, cello and saxophone (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:00

    Yeomin Yun ( Korea, Republic of )

    recital
    Kim Sun Nam (1917-1983): Early Spring for saxophone (orig. for violin and piano)Yun Isang (1917-1995): Piri for saxophone solo (orig. for oboe solo)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:15

    Barry Cockcroft ( Australia )

    recital
    Barry Cockcroft (1972): Slap Me for two alto saxophonesBarry Cockcroft (1972): Rock Us for two soprano saxophonesBarry Cockcroft (1972): Blow Down for two alto saxophones
    Barry Cockcroft (1972): Claudeville for two soprano saxophones
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:15

    Hanno-LeMoine Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Yann Robin (1974): Schizophrenia Bianca Bongers (1987): Duo/Om twee te zijn
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:00

    Cuarteto Itálica ( Spain )

    recital
    María José Arenas (1983): Babaluayé (premiere performance)
    Fernando Villanueva (1976): About the State of MatterVioleta Cruz (1986): El pudor de lo falsificado (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:00

    Aleksandar Šarović ( Serbia )

    lecture
    The role of the saxophone in the popular electronic music
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:15

    The Household Division Saxophone Quartet of the British Army ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Caryl Florio (1843-1920): Quartette - AllegroGuillermo Lago (1960): Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)Adam Gorb (1958): Saxophone Quartet (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Ryo Nakajima and Yuto Kiguchi ( France )

    recital
    Tomoaki Akiyama (1992) : Fioritura I
    Christian Lauba (1952): Kabuki, 16e étude for soprano saxophone 
    Christian Lauba (1952): Samba, 31ème étude for alto saxophone
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Isakar Duo ( Italy )

    recital
    Mario Carro (1979): ChugaeriCarmelo Luca Sambataro (1979): Gentle JungleGilad Hochman (1982): QuestAndrea Vezzoli (1982): GlacierIlio Volante (1964): Evocazione estemporanea (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Strange Angels Saxophone Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Paul Elwood (1958): Blue Pillars of Night - Opening Credits, Opening Scene: Foxtrot, Crime Scene, Night Meeting, The Shakedown, The Wheels of Misfortune, Water Fountain Arbitration, Cynthia from Kansas: Court Stenographer, What does she know, and when did she know it?, Hard Boiled Investigation (HBI); Slick Harold, HBI moves in, Judge Javert Bertrand presiding, Shoot-out in the Doll Factory, James Cagney's nose, Sentencing, Empty threats and an untimely Heart Attack (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Andy Wright ( United States )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:15

    Matthew Younglove ( United States )

    recital
    Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840): Caprice No. 24 (arr. Jamal Rossi)Marilyn Shrude (1946): Renewing the Myth for alto saxophone and piano
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:00

    Makoto Hondo ( Japan )

    recital
    Ko Sahara (1989): 3 études for baritone saxophoneNaoki Sakata (1981): Liquid Life for baritone saxophone (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:00

    Jessica Maxfield ( United States )

    recital
    Yuan-Chen Li (1980): TellGregory Wanamaker (1968): Of Light and Shadows - Luminant Shadows, Flickering Beams - Perpetual Wind
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:00

    Heath Jones ( United States )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:15

    Misato Hanawa ( Japan )

    recital
    Francis Poulenc (1899-1963): Flute SonataCamille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Introduction, Rondo et Capriciosso
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:00

    Gillis - Nicholson Duo ( Canada )

    recital
    Glen Gillis (1956): Elegy Cadenza for alto saxophone and pianoGlen Gillis (1956): Diversion for alto saxophone and piano (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:00

    Capitol Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    David Biedenbender (1984): AnaphoraCarter Pann (1972): The Mechanics: Six from the Shop Floor - Hoist, Drive Train, Belt, Flywheel, Balance, Trash Stacy Garrop (1969): Hell Hath No Fury Carter Pann (1972): Capitol Punishment
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:15

    Claude - Odile Delangle Duo ( Croatia )

    recital
    Aurélien Marion-Gallois (1980): Variations
    Théatre musical... ou deux DEBUSSY (1918-2018: centenaire de la mort de DEBUSSY!) à confirmer...
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:15

    Maugans - Bryan Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Benjamin Krause (1985): Variations for two saxophones (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:00

    Duo Entre-Nous ( Belgium )

    recital
    Chris Dench (1953): Polyme(t)ric Threads (premiere performance) María Eugenia Luc (1958): New Work (premiere performance) 
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:00

    Zeyu Feng ( China )

    recital
    Zou Xiangping (1951): Yalong river for alto saxophone and piano (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:15

    Gabriel Piqué and Casey Dierlam ( United States )

    recital
    Philip Glass (1937): Violin Concerto No. 1.  - I. ♪=104-♪ =120 III. ♪=ca. 150, Coda: Poco Meno ♪=104 (arr. Gabriel Pique)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:00

    John Nichol and Hannah Creviston ( United States )

    recital
    Robbie Malcolm Smith (1963): Blues Hypothesis for tenor saxophone and piano
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:00

    Spanish-American Saxophone Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Elliott Carter (1908-2012): Canonic Suite for four alto saxophones Santiago J. Baez (1982): Cuatro Microestudios (premiere performance)David Garner (1941): Canon Móvil (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:00

    Mark Kraszewski ( United States )

    lecture
    Room 339 / Soba 339
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:15

    Nexas Quartet ( Australia )

    recital
    Matthew Hindson (1968): Scenes from Romeo and Juliet - Overture, Juliet, Romeo, Juliet and Romeo's Love Scene, Duel, The Death of Romeo and Juliet (European premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 13 2018
    19:00

    Carinthia Saxophone Quartet & Gabriel Lipuš ( Austria )

    recital
    Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Symphony No. 5 in B flat major D 485 - I. Allegro - part of the movement (arr. Günther Lenart)
    Franz Schubert (1797-1828): An die Musik D 547 (arr. Günther Lenart)Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Moment Musical No. 3 D 780 (arr. Günther Lenart)Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Die Winterreise D 911 - XII. Einsamkeit, XIII. Die Post (arr. Günther Lenart)Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Divertissement á la hongroise D 818  (arr. Günther Lenart)                                                                        Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Die Winterreise D 911 - V. Der Lindenbaum, XXIV. Der Leiermann (arr. Günther Lenart)  
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 13 2018
    19:00

    Soffer Duo ( United States )

    recital
    John David Lamb (1935): Barefoot Dances - Firm, Swinging, Walking, Lively, Jaunty, Brisk Marc Mellits (1966): Tachycardia
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 13 2018
    19:15

    Ensemble de Saxophones Bordeaux Nouvelle-Aquitaine ( Spain )

    recital
    Simone Movio (1978): Incanto XIIIFrancesco Filidei (1973): ErpiceIvo Malec (1925): Lumina
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 13 2018
    19:15

    William Street and Viktoria Reiswich-Dappis ( Canada )

    recital
    Andriy Talpash (1974): Nekrotzar’s Answer for alto saxophone and piano
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    09:00

    Sean Mix, Amelia Gould and Larry Bell ( Croatia )

    recital
    Larry Bell (1952): Dazzling Duo for tenor saxophone and piano - A little improv, Don't tease me!, Anna's Song, Run With It Larry Bell (1952): Serenade No. 3 for tenor saxophone, trumpet and piano - Overture, Interlude, Duet, Chase
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    09:00

    Ashley Kelly and Ashlyn Harrington ( United States )

    recital
    Augusta Read Thomas (1964): ChantLori Laitman (1955): JourneyIda Gotkovsky (1933): Brilliance - Declame, Desinvolte, Dolcissimo, Final
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 14 2018
    09:15

    Jesús Núñez ( Spain )

    recital
    Jordi Orts (1962): Sevilla (premiere performance)
    Juan de Dios García Aguilera (1959): Rebote-Rueda II (premiere performance)Alfonso Romero-Ramírez (1968): Connecting people
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    10:00

    Quartet Prélude ( Spain )

    recital
    Juan Antonio Simarro González (1973): Cuarteto de saxos No.1 - Allegretto, Lento, Andante, Allegro (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    10:00

    Vif Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Violet Archer (1913-2000): Moods for alto saxophone and clarinet - Theme and Variations, Introspective, Whimsical, Rhapsodic
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 14 2018
    10:15

    Emma Di Marco and Catherine Likhuta ( Australia )

    recital
    Catherine Likhuta (1981): Motions for alto saxophone and piano (European premiere)Catherine Likhuta (1981): Stolen Memories (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    11:00

    Kohei Ueno ( Japan )

    recital
    Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Partita in A-minor for Solo Flute, BWV 1013 (soprano saxophone in G-minor)Yuta Bando (1991): Aerial Dance for alto saxophone solo
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    11:15

    Christopher Creviston and Hannah Creviston ( United States )

    recital
    John Anthony Lennon (1950):  for Soprano Saxophone and Piano (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:00

    Trefon - Gmyrek Duo ( Poland )

    recital
    Przemysław Scheller (1990): Two Polish DancesAnna Maria Huszcza (1987): SaHarBADPrzemysław Szczotka (1987): Light of the night  (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:00

    Kalypso Duo ( Slovenia )

    recital
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:15

    Jiang - Molano Duo ( China )

    recital
    Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Sonata for Clarinet and Piano No. 1 op. 120 - Allegro appasionato, Andante un poco Adagio, Allegretto grazioso, Vivace 
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:45

    John Sampen & Saxophone Ensemble from Bowling Green State University ( Croatia )

    ensemble performance
    Toru Takemitsu (1930-1996): Distance for alto saxophone and optional sho? (arr. Toru Takemitsu and Claude Delangle)Marilyn Shrude (1946): Quietly Revealed for saxophone ensemble (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 14 2018
    13:00

    Matthew Lombard and Casey Dierlam ( United States )

    recital
    Clare Loveday ( 1967): DisplacementNiel van der Watt (1962): Sonata for Soprano Saxophone and Piano - Lontano, Cantabile, Con spirito (European premiere )
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    13:00

    Trio Noir ( Germany )

    recital
    Mathilde Koeppel: ** (premiere performance)Jörg-Ulrich Krah (1976):  (premiere performance)Reinhard Lippert (1951): Steinwasser  (premiere performance)Fabian Zeidler:  (premiere performance)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 14 2018
    13:15

    Emma McPhilemy ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Stanley Myers (1930-1993): Concerto for soprano saxophone and orchestra - Vivo, Andante, Tranquillo (European premiere)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:00

    Duo Breedlove ( United States )

    recital
    Marc Mellits (1966): Escape Enter, Swerve, Cortex, Escape, Antique, Pendulum, Exit Jamie Wind Whitmarsh (1988): Peridot for alto saxophone and vibraphone / pipeophone
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:00

    Stephen Page ( United States )

    recital
    Gregory Wanamaker (1968): for soprano saxophone and piano (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:15

    SAXOPHONE 1987 (Zimin - Choi - Matsushita) & Kishin Nagai ( Japan )

    recital
    SAXOPHONE 1987 (Nikita Zimin, Brandon Choi, Yo Matsushita), Kishin Nagai, pianoFrancis Poulenc (1899-1963): Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano (arr. for two saxophones and piano Junichi Sato) 
    Jun Nagao (1964): Paganini lost for two saxophones and piano
    Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Primavera porteña for two saxophones and piano (arr. John Wintringham)Paul- Agricole Génin (1832-1903): Carnaval de Venice for three saxophones and piano (arr. Asai)Alexander Rosenblatt (1956): Kalinka for three saxopohones and piano (arr. Emi Marda)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:15

    Sound Affair Duo ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Jenni Watson (1985), Martin Jacoby (1988): Arabesque (on a theme by Debussy) 
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Passepied (arr. Jenni Watson, Martin Jacoby)Jenni Watson (1985): New Work (premiere performance)Jenni Watson (1985), Martin Jacoby (1988): Improvisations on La cathédrale engloutieClaude Debussy (1862-1918): Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (arr. Jenni Watson, Martin Jacoby)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    15:00

    Pan-American Trio and Sae Lee ( United States )

    recital
    Felipe Perez Santiago (1973): Morsecoding for two alto saxophones and piano (premiere performance)Alvaro Esquivel (1955): Baribustre / Bulerias for guitar and soprano saxophoneAlvaro Esquivel (1955): Bronce y Madera, Tango Argentino for guitar and soprano saxophone (premiere performance)Eddie Mora (1965): La Trade y la Montaña for guitar/piano and 2 saxophones (premiere performance)
    Svetislav Stančić Hall / Dvorana Svetislav Stančić
  • Jul 14 2018
    15:00

    Rogue Two ( United States )

    recital
    Igor Karača (1974): Mirror Sign for soprano saxophone (premiere performance)Jay C. Batzner (1974): Reflections on the Nature of Impermanence for tenor saxophone and snare drum - I., II., III., IV., V. (European premiere)
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka
  • Jul 14 2018
    15:15

    Rhett Bender and Wenjun Qi ( United States )

    recital
    Cornelius Boots (1974): Tadpole Nights for alto sax and guitar duo - Pool Wandering, Two Worlds, Moon WaterDerek Keller (1971): Liminal Spaces for guitar and saxophone (premiere performance)
    Vaclav Huml Hall / Dvorana Vaclav Huml
  • Jul 14 2018
    16:00

    SOS Saxophone Orchestra ( Slovenia )

    ensemble performance
     Anima Slavica
    Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka (1804-1857): Ruslan and Ludmila - overture (arr. Jacques Laroque)Grigory Markovich Kalinkovich (1917-1992): Concerto Capriccio (arr. Alain Crepin)Marjan Kozina (1907-1966): Bela krajina  (arr. Miha Ferk)Vid Pupis (1981): Fantazija / Fantasia for alto saxophone and ensemble of saxophones Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884): Vltava  (arr. Miha Ferk)Igor Lunder (1969): Charleston
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 14 2018
    16:15

    TWO for NEW Duo ( Italy )

    recital
    Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Escualo for baritone saxophone and pianoCarlo Galante (1959): Eumenidum crines (5 frammenti lirici) for soprano saxophone and pianoLucio Gregoretti (1961): (premiere performance)
    Blagoje Bersa Hall / Dvorana Blagoje Bersa
  • Jul 14 2018
    16:15

    SaxibA - Sibelius Academy Saxophone Ensemble ( Finland )

    ensemble performance
    Jean Sibelius (1865-1957): Karelia Ouverture op.10 (arr. Kalle Oittinen)Karol Beffa (1973): Octopus 
    Fran Lhotka Hall / Dvorana Fran Lhotka

CHURCH OF SAINT MARK / CRKVA SVETOG MARKA

Trg Sv. Marka 5

  • Jul 12 2018
    10:30

    Roman Fojtíček - Michal Hanuš Duo ( Czech Republic )

    recital
    Vladimír Wimmer (1960): Two Songs for soprano and alto saxophone and organ
    Church of Saint Mark
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:30

    Allen Harrington and Lottie Enns-Braun ( Canada )

    recital
    Leonard Enns (1948): Vanishing Point - Con vivo, Slow, peaceful, Adagio
    Church of Saint Mark
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:30

    Lars Niederstrasser ( Netherlands )

    recital
    Marin Marais (1656-1728): Les Folies d'Espagne Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Partita BWV 1013 - Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Bouree angloise Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788): Sonata Wq 132 - Poco adagio, Allegro, Allegro
    Church of Saint Mark
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:30

    Paul Lessard ( United States )

    recital
    Avner Dorman (1975): Suite for solo saxophone - Prelude, Gigue, Sarabande, Canon  (European premiere)Raaf Hekkema (1968): Suite for solo saxophone - Prelude: to (day)dream, Allemande: to learn, Courante: to work, Sarabande: to think, Menuet: to talk, Gigue: to dance
    Church of Saint Mark

CROATIAN NATIONAL THEATRE / HRVATSKO NARODNO KAZALIŠTE

Trg Republike Hrvatske 15

  • Jul 10 2018
    10:30

    Love Music Trust Saxophone Orchestra ( United Kingdom )

    ensemble performance
    Andy Scott (1966): VernicularAndy Scott (1966): Free Play
    Mark Wheeler (2001): Diminished Responsibility  (European premiere)John Barber (1975): (premiere performance)Jamie Sharp (1994): Abode (premiere performance)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:30

    F. Salime Saxophone Ensemble ( Italy )

    ensemble performance
    Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943): Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - Non allegro, Andante con moto - Tempo di valse, Lento assai - Allegro vivace
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:15

    Ukrainian Saxophone Ensemble ( Ukraine )

    ensemble performance
    Valeriia Vinogradova (1998): Kolo, folk ritual cycle in Ukraine for 12 saxophones - Revival, Kupalo, Zhnyva, Aurora in the Sunset, Vesillya. Holosinnya, Dance Ancestors, Schedrik (premiere performance) 
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:00

    ACMH - Alicante Saxophone Ensemble ( Spain )

    ensemble performance
    José Del Valle (1976): Oxymoron 3 for saxophone ensembleXimo Cano (1963): Rajaploma  for saxophone ensemble - Dinàmica, Estàtica, Mecànica, Volada (premiere performance)
    Sixto Herrero (1965): Sureste  for saxophone ensemble (premiere performance)

    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 10 2018
    18:30

    Cortona Session Saxophone Collective ( United States )

    ensemble performance
    Roger Zare (1985): Mare Tranquillitatis Karalyn Schubring (1999): SunburstMasamicz Amano (1957): Deux Danses  - Danse Melancholique, Danse Antipathetique
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:00

    Palermo Contemporary Quartet ( Italy )

    ensemble performance
    Sciarrino Salvatore (1947): La bocca, i piedi, il suono for 4 alto saxophones and 100 saxophones in movement
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:00

    Silpakorn Saxophone Ensemble ( Thailand )

    ensemble performance
    Siraseth Pantura-umporn (1982): Shade / Shadow for double saxophone quartet (premiere performance)Yos Vaneesorn: Vilanda-Oad for saxophone ensemble (premiere performance)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:30

    China Conservatory Saxophone Ensemble ( China )

    ensemble performance
    Zang Dongsheng: Qing Yi Shen Chang (Deep Affection) (arr. Manlong Li)
    Mao Ruan (1926), Liu Tieshan: Dance of the Yao tribe (arr. Manlong Li)
    Ma Ke (1918-1976): The White Haired Girl (arr. Manlong Li)
    Anonymous: Variations on the theme of Chinese Opera (arr. Manlong Li)
    Anonymous: Bu Yi Hua Hao Hong  (arr. Manlong Li)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:00

    MIT Saxophone Ensemble ( Taiwan )

    ensemble performance
    Hao-Yuan Chiu (1981): Benedictus (premiere performance)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:00

    Debra Richtmeyer and the MIT Saxophone Ensemble ( United States )

    ensemble performance
    Alexander Glazounov (1865-1936): Concerto for alto saxophone and string orchestra, Op. 109 (arr. Shinji Limori)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    21:00

    Kenneth Tse ( United States )

    croatian armed forces orchestra
    Aaron Perrine (1979): It Has to Be Beautiful concerto for alto saxophone and wind ensemble - Screaming at the Sky, It Has to Be Beautiful, Illumine (premiere performance)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    21:00

    Philippe Portejoie ( France )

    croatian armed forces orchestra
    Olivier Calmel (1974): Manhattan Skyline, concerto pour saxophone alto et orchestre d' harmonie - I. 5th Avenue, II. Timesquare, III. Terminal Central, VI. Big Central Park, VII. Financial District
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    21:00

    U.S. Navy Band Saxophone Quartet ( United States )

    croatian armed forces orchestra
    David DeBoor Canfield (1950): Concerto after Dvořák for saxophone quartet and wind Ensemble or orchestra - Allegro giocoso, Andante grazioso, Presto (European premiere)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 11 2018
    21:00

    Lev Pupis, Jovana Joka and wind orchestra ( Slovenia )

    croatian armed forces orchestra
    Alain Crepin (1954): Complicities (premiere performance)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:30

    SOS Junior Saxophone Orchestra ( Slovenia )

    ensemble performance
    SOS GANG 'N' STARS
    Gerald Preinfalk (1971): On a Schoolday for saxophone orchestra
    Jean Denis Michat (1971): Pasta Concerto for soprano saxophone, saxophone ensemble and electric guitar - Spaghetti, Tagliatelle, Farfalle
    Alain Crepin (1954): Bled, a Piece of Heaven on Earth for saxophone quartet and saxophone orchestra
    Gordan Tudor (1982): Come out to play-ay for saxophone orchestra
    Philippe Geiss (1961) Kyddo for saxophone orchestra


    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:15

    2.13 Sax Ensemble ( Spain )

    ensemble performance
    Paul Hindemith (1895-1963): Kammermusik No. 1 - Sehr schnell und wild, Mässig schnelle Halbe, Quartett, FinaleFélix Ibarrondo (1943): Akaitz
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:45

    Salaya/NAFA Saxophone Ensemble ( Thailand )

    ensemble performance
    Steve Reich (1936): Vermont Counterpoint (arr. Jeff Heisler)Zechariah Goh (1970): Confluence
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:15

    Japan Saxophone Orchestra ( Japan )

    ensemble performance
    Taruya Masanori (1978): Princess Kaguya (arr. Shinichi Iwamoto)Claude Debussy (1862-1918): La mertrois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre - 3. Dialogue du vent et de la mer  (arr. Shinichi Iwamoto)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    16:45

    The Arkansas Saxophones Choir ( United States )

    ensemble performance
    Philip Wharton (1969): Phantasms - Imps, Aparitions, Spectre (premiere performance)Craig Wadley (1970): Groovin' Goliath (and the Slingshot of Doom) (premiere performance)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:30

    The United Saxophone Ensemble of Universities and Music Conservatories in China ( China )

    ensemble performance
    Xiao Gang (1955): High as Mountains Long as Rivers for saxophone ensemble (premiere performance) 
    Chen Yi (1953): Suite From China West for saxophone ensemble - Introduction, Zang Songs, Miao Dance (premiere performance)                             
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 12 2018
    21:00

    SOS Saxophone Orchestra and Hungarian Saxophone Consort ( Hungary )

    ensemble performance
    Igor Lunder (1969): Chess Game for two saxophone orchestras (premiere performance) 
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:30

    Soai Saxophone Ensemble ( Japan )

    ensemble performance
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Deux Arabesques (arr. Mi-Bémol Saxophone Ensemble)Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Nocturnes Fêtes (arr. Mi-Bémol Saxophone Ensemble)Satoshi Omae (1943): new piece (premiere performance)Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936): Antiche danze ed arie per liuto (arr. Mi-Bémol Saxophone Ensemble)
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:30

    Saxo Voce Ensemble ( France )

    ensemble performance
    Francis Poulenc (1899-1963): Suite française (arr. Claude Gervaise)Claude Debussy (1862-1918): L'Isle joyeuseMaurice Ravel (1875-1935): Extraits du Tombeau de François Couperin - Le prélude, La fugue, La toccata
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:30

    Shanghai Conservatory Funote Saxophone Ensemble ( China )

    ensemble performance
    Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Golliwogg's Cakewalk (arr. Matt Evans) Hesheng Wang (1955): Sacred Moment (premiere performance )Arturo Marquez (1950): Danzon No. 2  (arr. Sean Xue)Jean Matitia (1952): Devil's Rag  Xiaolu Zhang (1976): East Cool  Phillippe Geiss (1961): Sir Patrick 
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:15

    Australian Saxophone Orchestra ( Australia )

    ensemble performance
    Thomas Green (1975): Aurora (European premiere performance)Matilda Grieve (1994): (premiere performance) Matthew Styles (1971): (premiere performance) Katia Beaugeais (1976): Last flight of Saint-Ex. Length of Piece (European premiere performance)Martin Kay (1972): (premiere performance)Andrew Ball (1996): (premiere performance) 
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    20:00

    Nicolas Arsenijevic ( France )

    slovenian armed forces band
    Mladen Tarbuk (1962): Concertino for alto saxophone and orchestra
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    20:00

    Jérôme Laran ( France )

    slovenian armed forces band
    Shoichi Asai (1988): Paganini Remix
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    20:00

    Mobilis Saxophone Quartet ( Croatia )

    slovenian armed forces band
    Thomas Doss (1966): Spotlights - Allegro ritmico e giocoso, Lento, rubato (quasi recitativo), Vivace, con gioia
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    20:00

    Duncan - Rodríguez Duo ( United States )

    slovenian armed forces band
    Antonio Ruda Peco (1938): Palindromía Flamenca
    Croatian National Theatre
  • Jul 13 2018
    20:00

    Phil Pierick ( United States )

    slovenian armed forces band
    Frank Ticheli (1958): Concerto for alto saxophone and wind ensemble
    Croatian National Theatre

JAZZ & CABARET CLUB KONTESA / JAZZ I KABARET KLUB KONTESA

Ulica Augusta Cesarca 2

  • Jul 11 2018
    15:00

    Krzystof Urbanski and Guest Musicians for lecture ( UK )

    lecture
    LECTURESaxophone Throughout the History
    Kontesa
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:30

    Four Saxophone Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Mark Watkins (1961): The Wrong Tree (premiere performance)Mark Watkins (1961): I Got Nothin' but Nothin' (premiere performance)Mark Watkins (1961): Lucy the Dog (premiere performance)Mark Watkins (1961): Cuidado (premiere performance)
    Kontesa
  • Jul 11 2018
    19:30

    Koplant No Ensemble ( United States )

    recital
    Joel Vanderheyden (1980): Noir
    Kontesa
  • Jul 11 2018
    20:30

    Andy Sugg and Arun Luthra ( Australia )

    recital
    Igor's Groove: The Rite of Spring meets Jazz Saxophone:Andy Sugg (1956), Arun Luthra (1971): Jazz compositions inspired by the Rite of Spring and featuring improvised solos (premiere performance)
    Kontesa
  • Jul 11 2018
    21:30

    Saxitude Quartet ( Luxembourg )

    recital
    Robi Arend (1969): Street PartyPierre Cocq-Amann (1981): SaxitubeJim Giuffre (1921-1908): Four Brothers  (arr. Robi Arend)Mark Ronson (1975): Uptown Funk (arr. Robi Arend)Robi Arend (1969): So funnyRobi Arend (1969): Mega Bossa
    Kontesa
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:30

    McKenzie - Elwood - Mayo Trio ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Kontesa
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:00

    Firebird Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Paul Creston (1906-1985): Suite for alto saxophone and piano, Op. 6 
    Paul Creston (1906-1985): Sonata for alto saxophone and piano, Op. 19Paul Creston (1906-1985): Rapsodie for alto saxophone and piano, Op. 108b Paul Creston (1906-1985): Concerto for alto saxophone and piano, Op. 26
    Kontesa
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:00

    Amphi Duo ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Matt London (1985): The Urgency Of Now, graphic panels for 2 tenor saxophones (premiere performance)
    Kontesa

MUSEUM OF ARTS AND CRAFTS / MUZEJ ZA UMJETNOST I OBRT

Trg Republike Hrvatske 10

  • Jul 11 2018
    20:30

    SaxQuartet Mainz 04 ( Germany )

    recital
    Ritchie Blackmore, Jon Lord, Ian Gillan, Roger Glover, Ian Paice: Smoke on the water (arr. Christian Kowollik)
    Mars Bonfire: Born to be wild (arr. Johannes Lind)Lennie Kravitz: It ain´t over till its over (arr. Alexander Jung)Metallica: Enter Sandman (arr. Johannes Lind)Dolores O'Riordan: Zombie-Tango (arr. Christian Kowollik) Survivor (Jim Peterik, Frankie Sullivan): Eye Of The Tiger (arr. Steph Winzen)
    Eddie Van Halen: Jump (arr. Johannes Lind) Angus & Malcolm Young, Bon Scott: Highway to hell (arr. Johannes Lind)
    Atrij
  • Jul 11 2018
    22:30

    Macondo Ensemble ( Colombia )

    recital
    Gentil Montaña (1943-2011): Porros from Suites colombianas No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, No. 4. for saxophone quartet (arr. Eduardo Rincón)Jorge Luis Velosa Ruiz (1949): Las diabluras - Carranga for saxophone quartet, percussion and voice (arr. Carlos Andrés Restrepo)Leandro Díaz (1928-2013): EL Verano - Vallenato for saxophone quartet, percussion and voice (arr. Eduardo Rincón)Hugo Candelario (1967): Te vengo a Cantar for saxophone quartet, percussion and voiceVictoriano Valencia (1970): MACONDO for saxophone quartet, percussion and voiceCalle 13: Latinoamérica for saxophone quartet, percussion and voice (arr. Eduardo Rincón)Aries Vigoth (1957-2009): Predestinación - Joropo for saxophone quartet, percussion and voice (arr. Wolfang David Ordoñez)José Barros (1915-2007): La piragua Cumbia for saxophone Quartet (arr. Julio Castillo)Pablo Flores (1926-2011): Los Sabores del Porro for saxophone quartet, percussion and voice (arr. Eduardo Rincón)
    Atrij
  • Jul 12 2018
    20:00

    Rudi Katholnig and Hans-Peter Steiner ( Austria )

    recital
    Rudi Katholnig (1967): The other Chocheck 
    Rudi Katholnig (1967): First Inspiration Rudi Katholnig (1967): Teej Rudi Katholnig (1967): French Walk Astor Piazolla (1921-1992): Vuelvo al sur Gerald Preinfalk (1971): Schotti beam me up
    Atrij
  • Jul 12 2018
    21:00

    Caovva Saxophone Quartet ( Colombia )

    recital
    The Colombian Saxophone: Two Pieces for Saxophone Quartet by Colombian Composers
    Juan Carlos Valencia (1978): Caovva, Latin American suite for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)
    Carlos Gonzalo Guzmán-Muñoz (1972): Pecowë, traditional music from Colombia (premiere performance)
    Atrij
  • Jul 12 2018
    22:00

    Jaureguiberry - González Ponisio Duo ( Argentina )

    recital
    Luis Federico Jaureguiberry (1971): Mañana del 13-descandombe para Mercedes 
    Luis Federico Jaureguiberry (1971): Los que se caen-destango 
    Atrij
  • Jul 13 2018
    21:00

    Escocia Internacional ( United Kingdom )

    ensemble performance
    Sue McKenzie (1972): Faramach (premiere performance)
    Atrij

UNIVERSITY OF ZAGREB / SVEUČILIŠTE U ZAGREBU

Trg Republike Hrvatske 14

  • Jul 11 2018
    10:00

    Athanasios Zervas ( Greece )

    lecture
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:00

    Nicki Roman ( United States )

    lecture
    LectureA performance guide and analysis of Bruno Mantovani’s Bug for solo Bb clarinet (adapted for alto saxophone)
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:00

    Neal Postma ( United States )

    lecture
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:00

    Jason Kush ( United States )

    lecture
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:00

    Jay Byrnes ( Australia )

    lecture
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:00

    Adrianne Honnold ( United States )

    lecture
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:30

    Zahir Quartet ( France )

    recital
    Alexander Borodine (1833-1887): String Quartet No. 2 in D - Allegro moderato, Scherzo, Notturno, Finale
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 11 2018
    19:30

    Yendo Quartet ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Claude Debussy (1862-1912): Quatuor à cordes en sol mineur, Op. 10 - Animé et très décidé, Assez vif et bien rythmé, Andantino, doucement expressif, Très modéré Edvard Grieg (1843-1907): String Quartet in G minor, Op. 27 - Un poco andante - Allegro molto ed agitato, Romanze: Andantino, Intermezzo: Allegro molto marcato-Più vivo e scherzando, Finale: Lento-Presto al saltarello
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:00

    Elizabeth Rosinbum ( United States )

    lecture
    The Critical Inner Voice: Overcoming Performance Anxiety
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:00

    Eric Nestler ( United States )

    lecture
    LECTUREThe Nightmare of Musician's Dystonia: A New Hope for Treatment
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:00

    Mark Watkins and Ray Smith ( United States )

    lecture
    Lecture From the Inside Out: An In-Depth Resource for the Development of Saxophone Sound
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:00

    Claude Delangle ( France )

    lecture
    Philippe Leroux (1959): L'Unique trait de Pinceau
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:00

    Alex Bradbury ( Australia )

    lecture

    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Nathan Mertens, Elizabeth Rosinbum and Jessica Voigt-Page ( United States )

    lecture
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:00

    Fabio Sammarco ( Italy )

    lecture
    LectureThe History, The Masters and The Interpreters, The Authors and The Compositions regarding the ‘Classic’ Saxophone in Italy
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:00

    Iván Solano and Yui Sakagoshi ( France )

    lecture

    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:30

    Impetus Saxophone Ensemble ( Japan )

    recital
    Manuel de Falla (1876-1946): Danzo ritual del fuegoPyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893): Souvenir de Florence   Claude Debussy (1862-1918): Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire  
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:30

    Niobé Saxophone Quartet ( France )

    recital
    Georges Bizet (1838-1875): Jeux d'enfants - II. La toupie III. La Poupée IV. Les Chevaux de bois VI. Trompette et Tambour XIII. Les quatre coins X. Saute Mouton XI. Petit Mari Petite Femme XII. Le Bal (arr. Phillipe Portejoie)Alain Louvier (1945): Le Jeu des 7 musiques
    Auditorium / Aula
  • Jul 13 2018
    19:30

    Duo Aliada ( Austria )

    recital
    Tomasz Skweres (1984): Passages for saxophone and accordionRyō Noda (1948): Le gardin secret 2 for saxophone and accordion (premiere performance)Chick Corea (1941): Selection from Children's Songs for piano solo (arr. Michal Knot, Bogdan Laketic)
    Auditorium / Aula

UNIVERSITY OF ZAGREB STUDENT CENTRE / STUDENTSKI CENTAR

Savska cesta 25

  • Jul 10 2018
    09:30

    Diego Vergari & Guest Cellist ( Italy )

    recital
    Stefano Pelagatti (1961): Invenzione capricciosa (premiere performance)Guido Donati (1949): Saxcelle - Danse Lente, Solioque, Final (premiere performance)Guido Donati (1949): Quando i due fiumi s'incontrano - Introduzione, Ostinato, Allegro (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    10:00

    Wist Duo ( Taiwan )

    recital
    John Plant (1945): Faustus Suite - Faustus and Mephisto, Marguerite and the Viper in the forest, The man from over the seas (premiere performance)Gerd Noack (1969): Rhapsodie (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    10:00

    Antares Saxophone Quartet ( Norway )

    recital
    Jean Absil (1893-1974): Suite sur des themes populaires Roumains - I. Allegro vivace
    Thierry Escaich (b. 1965): Tango Virtuoso Russel Peck (1945-2009): Drastic Measures - II. Allegro                   Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): La Muerte del Angel (arr. Johan van der Linden) Alessandro Marcello (1669-1747): Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in D minor - Allegro (arr. Mark Walton)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    10:00

    Alah Quartet ( China )

    recital
    Zhu Jianer ( 1922-2017): Rondo Xu Jianqiang (1953): A Student's Diary  - Classroom, Keyboard, Nap, Tomorrow's Dream, GraduationXu Jianqiang (1953): Return to Nature / Gui Yuan Tian Ju 
    Xu Jianqiang (1953): Chasing the Tiger / Da Hu Shang Shan 
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:00

    Steph Winzen ( Germany )

    recital
    Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Tango Étude No. 1 - Décidé
    Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Tango Étude No. 3 - Molto marcato e energico Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Tango Étude No. 5 - Sans indication Ronald L. Caravan (1946): Paradigms - Ballad in Color, Dispersions, Parallax, Exposition & Statification, Blue Episode Barry Cockcroft (1972): Ku Ku for solo soprano saxophoneWalter S. Hartley (1927-2016): Petite Suite for alto saxophone - Intrada, Tango: Andante, Scherzo: Presto, Nocturne: Adagio, Capriccio: Allegro vivace Werner W. Glaser (1910-2006): 3 Sonaten im alten Stil - Allegro, Adagio, Allegro molto
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:00

    El Dorado Quartet ( Portugal )

    recital
    Christopher Bochmann (1950): Movements 
    Christopher Bochmann (1950): Dance Sketches Christopher Bochmann (1950): Quartet (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    11:30

    Domino Group ( Netherlands )

    recital
    Ida Gotkovsky (1933): Quatour de Saxophones - Misterioso, Lent, Lineaire, Cantilene, Final
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    12:00

    Krešimir Kottek and Dominik Grgić ( Croatia )

    recital
    Franjo Klinar (1991): *** (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    12:00

    Athens Saxophone Quartet ( Greece )

    recital
    Dinos Constantinides (1929): Music for Saxophone Quartet - Prologue, Tetralogue, Monologue I & II (for Mozart), EpilogueNickitas Demos (1962): Wandering Into Myth
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    12:30

    Damiano Grandesso ( Italy )

    recital
    Philippe Hurel (1955): Opcit Luca Francesconi (1956): Tracce Luca Francesconi (1956): Notturno
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:00

    Saxophone Octet of the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire ( United Kingdom )

    ensemble performance
    Clare Loveday (1978): Octet 3Ivor McGregor (1962): Film Noir Ian Stewart (1964): Purple Gong Orange Tam Tam
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:00

    Macunaiming Ensemble ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Macunaiming Ensemble: Metaforma
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:00

    Kugel Saxophone Quartet ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Jesús Torres (1965): TenebraeRobin Hoffmann (1970): Der blutige Schaffner
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    13:30

    Nitchan Pitayathorn ( Thailand )

    recital
    Chawin Temsittichok (1996): The Chasing of Supanmacha for alto saxophone solo (premiere performance)
    Attakorn Sookjaeng (1990): Sadayu for soprano saxophone solo (premiere performance) 
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:00

    New Age Sax Quartet ( Ukraine )

    recital
    Volodymyr Runchak (1960): Morse Code for Saxophone Quartet
    Volodymyr Runchak (1960): Contra Spem Spero for Saxophone Quartet
    Oleksander Kozarenko (1963): Inventions for Saxophone Quartet
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:30

    Koch - Braus - Orlando Trio ( United States )

    recital
    Eric Wubbels (1980): This is This is This is for 2 alto saxophones and prepared piano
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    14:30

    Robert Finegan ( Ireland )

    recital
    Ian Wilson (1964): I Sleep at WakingJohn Buckley (1951): ArabesqueIan Wilson (1964): Between Stone and Sun for alto saxophone and tape, after Newgrange  (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:00

    Don-Paul Kahl ( Belgium )

    recital
    Chris Dench (1953): poly(m)metric threadsStratis Minakakis (1979): Ta Entos
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:00

    NAFA Saxophone Quartet ( Singapore )

    recital
    Chung Ee Yong (1999): Surge (premiere performance)Zechariah Goh (1970): HomageLi Kai Han Jeremiah (1980): Saxophone Quartet No. 1 Around the Bend - What? What? What?!, Who's There?!, Wahahahaha!!! Emily Koh (1980): Homonym
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    15:30

    Andrew Ball ( Australia )

    recital
    Andrew Ball (1991): Forbidden Languages, suite for solo saxophones (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    16:00

    Royal Northern College of Music Saxophone Orchestra ( United Kingdom )

    ensemble performance
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    16:30

    Momentum Quartet ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Guillermo Lago (1960): Ciudades  - Córdoba, Sarajevo, Addis Abeba, Montevideo, Köln, Tokyo
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 10 2018
    16:30

    Bohemia Saxophone Quartet ( Czech Republic )

    recital
    Michael Nyman (1944): 24 Hours Saxophone Quartet (premiere performance)Michael Nyman (1944): Out of the Ruins for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)Michael Nyman (1944): Miniatures I, II, III for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:00

    Avena Saxophone Quartet ( France )

    recital
    Guillermo Lago (1960): Ciudades  - Cordoba, Sarajevo, Addis Ababa, Montevideo, Köln, Tokyo
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:00

    Quadrivium Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Phillip Blume (1972): The Long View (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 10 2018
    17:30

    Nelligan Saxophone Quartet ( Canada )

    recital
    Claude Vivier (1948-1983): Pulau DewataChan Ka Nin (1949): Saxophone Quartet Georg Friedrich Haas (1953): Saxophone Quartet
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    09:30

    Zhe Wang - Marco Bidin Duo ( China )

    recital
    Marco Bidin (1976): Ricercare 2 for alto saxophone and electronicsMarco Bidin (1976): Studio Sincretico 4 for alto saxophone and electronicsMarco Bidin (1976): Metamorfosi 2 for alto saxophone and electronics
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:00

    Wilson Poffenberger ( United States )

    recital
    Wilson Poffenberger (1991): Improvised Prologue (premiere performance)Vahid Jahandari (1992) - There Was Yet No Heaven for soprano saxophone and live electronics (premiere performance):
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:00

    Equinox Saxophone Ensemble ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Nigel Wood (1960), Andy Tweed (1963): Birmingham Suite - Paradise Circus Maximus, Rotunda, Bullring Nigel Wood (1960): ** for EWI (electronic wind instrument) and saxophone ensemble (premiere performance)

    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    10:30

    Jonathan Hulting-Cohen ( United States )

    recital
    Salvatore Macchia (1947): Spira B for alto saxophone and live electronics (European premiere) Felipe Salles (1973): Uirapuru for soprano saxophone and live electronics (European premiere ) Ingrid Arauco (1957): Piece for alto saxophone solo (European premiere) 
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:00

    Michael Christensen ( United States )

    recital
    Hiroyuki Itoh (1963): The Woods of LabyrinthJonathan Annis (1989): Hari Om (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:00

    Michele Bianchini ( Italy )

    recital
    Nicolas Tzortzis (1978): Luminoso for tenor and soprano saxophones with live electronics (premiere performance)Theocharis Papatrechas (1988): yet so terribly afraid of its endlessness for tenor saxophone and live electronics (premiere perfomance)Giovanni Santini (1986): Another elusive place for saxoschlauch and live electronics
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    11:30

    SiKé Duo ( Italy )

    recital
    Stefano Gervasoni (1962): Odoi for two soprano saxophones  Giuseppe Mazzamuto (1988): Quadriphonia for two alto saxophones and electronic system
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:00

    M/W Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Matthew McClure (1976), Lee Weisert (1978): Extempore I - Clack Resonance, Primary Euphony, Reflex Clinker
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:00

    Jiaqi Zhao ( United States )

    recital
    Qi Jing (1989): Mercurial for alto saxophone and stereo fixed media (premiere performance)Qi Jing (1989): Chant for soprano saxophone (premiere performance)Yucong (Zoe) Wang (1993): Jigsaw Suite  - Prelude, Allemande, Minuet, Gavotte, Gigue, Sarabande, Toccata (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    12:30

    Erin Royer and Jenni Watson ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Around Sound
    Johnny Dankworth (1927-2010): Waiting for Something to Turn Up
    Marc Mellits (1966): BlackErin Royer (1990), Jenni Watson (1985): 7 Hours  (premiere performance)Erin Royer (1990), Jenni Watson (1985), Martin Jacoby (1988): Around Sound (premiere performance)Marius Neset (1985): Spring Dance
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:15

    Joel Diegert and Adriàn Artacho ( United States )

    recital
    Joel Diegert (1982), Adriàn Artacho (1980): Aubiome
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    13:15

    Saxiberian Duo and Sax Ensemble Quartet ( Spain )

    recital
    Igor Silva (1989): Numb for solo saxophone and live electronics Michael Edwards (1968): Flung me, Foot Trod for solo saxophone and live electronicsNuno Peixoto de Pinho (1980): Dialogismos for saxophone duo and live electronics (premiere performance)Eneko Vadillo (1973): Murano 2 for saxophone duo and live electronics (premiere performance)Dativo Tobarra (1993): En la indefinicion del camino for saxophone quartet with electronic and live video (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:00

    Luka Prelas and Katrin K. Radovani ( Croatia )

    recital
    Luciano Berio (1925-2003): Sequenza IXb for alto saxophone soloKrešimir Seletković (1974): PortretiGordan Tudor (1982): Quartertone Waltz
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:15

    YMD Duo ( Japan )

    recital
    Shin-ichiro Ikebe (1943): Bivalence VDaisuke Shimizu (1980): Balmy WindTokuhide Niimi (1947): Saxophone Spiral  - II. Agony
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    14:15

    Carrie Koffman ( United States )

    recital
    Gilda Lyons (1975): what you want (substance free) (premiere performance)Tawnie Olson (1982): Cerulean (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:15

    Alastair Penman ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Alastair Penman (1988): Sandbox
    Alastair Penman (1988): New Work (premiere performance)Geoff Sheil (1987): HailAlastair Penman (1988): Ignorant Complicity 
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    15:15

    Joonatan Rautiola ( Finland )

    recital
    Mina Leinonen (1977): New York for baritone saxophone,  Lauri Supponen (1988): Opus nen for baritone saxophone and electronics
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:15

    Nathan Mandel and Eli Fieldsteel ( United States )

    recital
    Scott Alan Wyatt (1951): A Road Beyond for soprano saxophone and fixed media (premiere performance)Eli Fildsteel (1986): Nose Dive for saxophone and live electronics (European premiere)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:15

    SaxoElectro ( Hong Kong )

    recital
    Jay Chattaway (1946): Double Stars Frank C.S. Nawrot (1989): Evo Ritmatic
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:15

    Sébastien Tremblay ( Canada )

    recital
    Sébastien Tremblay (1981): Concerto en Lagnelet for alto saxophone and orchestra 
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    16:30

    Dualists ( Croatia )

    recital
    Ozren Žnidarić (1978), Ivan Kovačić (1982): Openness/Closeness
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:15

    Chi Him Chik and Ying-Ting Lin ( United States )

    recital
    Ying-Ting Lin (1986): (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 11 2018
    17:15

    Jorge Sousa and I-An Chen ( Portugal )

    recital
    Jacob Ter Veldhuis (1951): May this bliss never end for tenor saxophone, piano and soundtrack
    Jacob Ter Veldhuis (1951): Grab it! for tenor saxophone and soundtrack
    Jacob Ter Veldhuis (1951): Ticking time for tenor saxophone, soundtrack and video 

    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:00

    Michele Bianchini ( Italy )

    recital
    Itzam Zapata (1989): Danza for sax alto solo (premiere perfomance) Wei-Chieh Lin (1982): Grido for sax tenor solo (premiere perfomance) Alexander Khubeev (1986): Magenta for solo alto sax (premiere perfomance) Fabrizio Volpi (1976): Step Spets for solo tenor sax (premiere perfomance)  
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:15

    Nathan Jorgensen ( United States )

    recital
    Brian Egan (1978): Goodnight Noises Everywhere
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:15

    Tamara Paramonova ( Russian Federation )

    recital
    Dmitry Remezov (1984): CloudSpotting for alto saxophone and tape - Cumulus, Cumulonimbus, Cirrus, Nimbostratus, PSCs (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 11 2018
    18:30

    LOOPISSIMO ( Austria )

    recital
    COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER TITLE: B IN P (3min) COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER TITLE: MYROCK (8,30 min) COMPOSER: MARSEL/RIEGLER TITLE: LAOS (5,20 min ) COMPOSER: MARSEL TITLE: KRYL ( 2,20 min ) COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER TITLE : ZEN ( 5 min ) COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER. TITLE : PONTEM IN FUTURUM ( 8 min ) COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER. TITLE : INDIA KORPMANDIA ( (7 min ) COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER. TITLE : DULPE DULPE (11 min) COMPOSER: MARSEL/EDER. TITLE : PIPER E (7 min ) COMPOSER: THOMAS LODGE. TITLE : TEMPTATION RAG ( 3 min ) COMPOSER: SIDNEY BECHET. TITLE : EGIPT FANTASY ( 6 min ) COMPOSER: JOHN SURMAN. TITLE : EDGES OF ILLUSSIONS ( 5 min )
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 11 2018
    20:00

    Duo Loopismo ( Australia )

    recital
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): B in P
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): Myrocc
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966), Gabriele Riegler: Laos
    Arne Marsel (1963): Kryll
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): Zen
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): Pontem in futurum
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): India koromandia
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): Duple duple
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): Piper E
    Arne Marsel (1963), Christian Eder (1966): TemptationSidney Bechet (1897-1959): Egyptian fantasy  (arr. Loopismo)John Surman (1944): Edges of illusions  (arr. Loopismo)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    09:00

    Praenimi Duo and Praenimis Quartet ( United States )

    recital
    Thomas Dempster (1980):  for soprano saxophone, alto saxophone and electronics (premiere performance) 
    Thomas Dempster (1980): Ponque for saxophone quartetThomas Dempster (1980): Tandem
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    09:30

    Barega Saxophone Quartet ( Australia )

    recital
    Andrew Ball (1991): Artefacts of an Ancient Future (premiere performance) Angus Davison (1989): Diptych (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    09:30

    Perugia Saxophone Quintet ( Italy )

    recital
    Maurizio Bignone (1968): A view from the mountains (premiere performance)Edward Smaldone (1956): Stand! (premiere performance)Francesco Santucci (1963): Ajavan de buenos aires (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:00

    Binary Canary ( United States )

    recital
    Kyle Hutchins (1988), Ted Moore (1987): feedback for feedback saxophone and laptop (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:30

    Joey Speranzo ( United States )

    recital
    Alexandra Gardner (1967): TourmalineDavid Pegel (1986): In the Underbrush (premiere performance)Andy Scott (1966): My Mountain Top
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    10:30

    New Jersey Saxophone Quartet with the University of Delaware Percussion Ensemble ( United States )

    recital
    Phil Woods (1931-2015): Requiem Arturo Stable (1975): Saxophone Quartet No. 1 (premiere performance)Todd Groves (1977): Chase, Lullaby and Funk (premiere performance) 
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:00

    Thomas Plater and Joseph Shaw ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Roy Powell (1965): Towards the LightJoseph Shaw (1994): Medicine of Fire (European premiere)Will Gregory (1959): Interference
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:30

    Palm Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Guy Lacour (1932-2013): Suite en Duo for saxophone duo - Allegro, Aria, Petite Fugue, Largo, puis ScherzettoWilliam Haubrich (1960): AfriSax Suite for two saxophones and pre-recorded electronics - Intlombe, Thulani, Thulile, UmtshatoAlastair Penman (1988): Duo for two saxophones and live electronics (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    11:45

    S3 (Spectral Sax Style) Duo ( Spain )

    recital
    Juan de Dios García Aguilera (1959): POP-music No. 1 (premiere performance)Alberto Carretero (1985): Het Lam Gods
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:00

    Suspirium Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Kyriaki Gkoudina (1990): Lament  for alto saxophone and electronicsKyriaki Gkoudina (1990): Three Women for solo soprano saxophone - First Voice, Second Voice, Third Voice
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    12:30

    Chun-Hao Ku ( Taiwan )

    recital
    New Sounds in TaiwanYi-Cheng Lin: Journey into the World of Dimensions for solo alto saxophone and electronics - The Earth, Start the Journey, A World of Metal, A Violent World with Fire, A World composed with Spirits, Back to the Earth, The Parallel Universe 
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:00

    Christopher Bryant Anderson ( United States )

    recital
    Robert Lemay (1960): Ariana KaboulRobert Lemay (1960): Tengu Maï (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:30

    Chi Him Chik ( United States )

    recital
    James Mobberley (1954): A Plurality of One (European premiere performance) David P. Landon (1986): The Pilgrimage (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    13:30

    Roya Saxophone Quartet and Zvezdana Novaković ( Slovenia )

    recital
    Boris Papandopulo (1906-1991): Šest krokija / Six Croquis for saxophone quartet - Andante moderato, Andante tranquillo, Allegro vivace, Andante sostenuto, Allegro vivace, Con brioMargareta Ferek-Petrić (1982): Wild Rose for saxophone quartetZvezdana Novaković (1985): Lipe bile maškere / Beautiful White Mask  for saxophone quartet and voiceTraditional: Da sam bistra voda / If I Would Be Clear Water for saxophone quartet and voice (arr. Zvezdana Novaković) Oliwia Wronikowska (1989): Historie z oddali  / Stories From Afar for saxophone quartet, voice, baraban and fujara
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    14:30

    Erin Royer and Tim Newhouse ( Australia )

    recital
    Tim Newhouse (b. 1995): Collective Dialogues I. Direct Impact II. Signing Off III. Gypsy IV. Liefde
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    14:30

    Shyen Lee and I-An Chen ( Thailand )

    recital
    Pradit Saengkrai (1978): Digital soundscape No. 2 for tenor saxophone and electronic (premiere performance)Boonrut Sirirattanapan (1972): Cha Luk Luang  / Lullaby for the prince for tenor saxophone, saw sam sai (recorded) and electronic (premiere performance)Jiradej Setabundhu (1967): The Devil and the Piper for saxophone and electronic (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    14:30

    Ensemble du Bout du Monde ( France )

    recital
    Isandro Ojeda García (1989): EQUAL No. 1Daniel Cabanzo (1979): Black under White Brightness
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:30

    Domen Koren and Sae Lee ( Slovenia )

    recital
    Leon Firšt (1994): Hidden Motives Matej Bonin (1986): Momentum II Luka Jamnik (1982): Pena prelom (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    15:30

    Gordan Tudor ( Croatia )

    recital
    Tibor Szirovica (1982): New piece for alto saxophone and electronics (premiere performance)Matthias Kranebitter (1980): Ringelreigen 18,4g CO2 for tenor saxophone and live electronics Mirela Ivičević (1980): Jam Spookiku (P.N.P.) for alto saxophone, electronics, video and live visuals Gordan Tudor (1982): New piece for alto saxophone and electronics
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    16:30

    Sakagoshi - Solano Duo ( France )

    recital
    Iván Solano (1973): 花  / Hana (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:45

    Katherine Weintraub ( United States )

    recital
    Joshua Keeling (1982): Ñamandú  for saxophone and electronicsJoshua Keeling (1982): In Rarefied AirPierce Gradone (1986): Keep the Balance on the Back Curve for saxopohone and electronics (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    17:45

    Andrea Carrozzo ( Italy )

    recital
    Roberto Vetrano (1982): Lanula for alto saxophoneIvan Fedele (1953): High - In memoriam Miles Davis for alto saxophoneCesare Saldicco (1976): Spire VII for soprano saxophone and electronics (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:45

    Gillis - Cunningham Duo ( Canada )

    recital
    James E. Cunningham (1954), Glen Gillis (1956): Suite for didgeridoo and saxophone - One Pitch, Slide, Multi-Pitch (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:45

    Sue McKenzie & guest Philippe Geiss ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    John Harris (1970): Sue McKenzie says for solo saxophone with pedals and FX. (premiere performance)Philippe Geiss (1961): Three High Notes for two saxophones
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    18:45

    Enzo Favata ( Italy )

    recital
    Enzo Favata (1956): Starship
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:00

    Sumika Tsujimoto ( France )

    recital
    Jacob TV (1951): Sho-Myo - spectacle of world famous film music (arr. Sumika Tsujimoto)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:15

    Walter Geromet ( Spain )

    lecture and recital
    Walter Geromet (1979): SurpriseWalter Geromet (1979): Opacity
    Walter Geromet (1979): Trieste
    Walter Geromet (1979): Renacer (premiere performance)
    Walter Geromet (1979): Music is not a style (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 12 2018
    20:00

    Jonathan Nichol ( United States )

    recital
    Marvin Lamb (1946): HERD! (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:00

    Team Bando ( Japan )

    recital
    Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Le carnaval des animaux - Introduction et Marche royal du Lion, Poules et Coqs, Hémiones, Tortues, L'Eléphqnt, Kangourous, Aquarium, Personnages à longues oreilles, Le Coucou au fond des bois, Voliére, Pianistes, Fossiles, Le Cygne, Final
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    09:30

    Windgauge Duo ( Japan )

    recital
    Tokuhide Niimi (1947): Saxophone Spiral for two alto saxophones (A.E.9) - Torrent, AgonyKazuma Suzuki (1968): Quatre Scènes sur la Musique du Japon (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:00

    UTRGV Saxophone Ensemble ( United States )

    recital
    Georg Friedrich Händel (1685-1759): Entry of the Queen of Sheba (arr. Van der Linden)Steven Vehelst (1981): Song for Japan (arr. Brian Herald)Matt Campbell: Newer CounterpointNigel Wood (1960): Where Spirits and Demons DanceGabriel Fauré (1845-1924): Pavane op. 50 (arr. Eddie Jennings)Richard Ingham (1954): Mrs Malcolm, Her Reel
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:00

    Nedremo - Abelseth Duo ( Norway )

    recital
    Jesper Nordin (1971): El pajaro con la quijada de burro for two saxophones and tape
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:15

    Carrie Koffman ( United States )

    masterclass
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    10:30

    Misstiq Duo ( Hungary )

    recital
    Máté Balogh (1990): Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám (premiere performance)Stanislava Gajić (1980): Echoes of Goldenpine Woods - DIVA, Dance of the NymphsStanislava Gajić (1980): Night tranis (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:00

    Saxophonensemble Berlin ( Germany )

    recital
    Peter Jona Korn (1922-1998): Passacaglia und Fugue Op. 7a Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953): Peter and the Wolf , excerpts (arr. Christoph Enzel) Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992): Flora's Game (arr. Christoph Enzel)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:00

    Palm Trio ( United States )

    recital
    Philip Parker (1953): Merry Music (premiere performance)Angela Space (1976): Body Bagatelle (premire performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    11:30

    Ignite Duo ( Italy )

    recital
    Antonio Rossi (1962): Concerto - Allegro, Adagio, Allegro (Fuga) (premiere performance)Maurizio Borgioni (1956): Stand in! (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:00

    Jeroen Vanbever & Zerkalo Quartet ( Belgium )

    recital
    Chick Correa (1941): Children's Songs No. 7, 6, 19, 18 (arr. Ian Stewart)Moulin Andreas (1994): One More Time (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:00

    Alfonso Padilla ( Spain )

    recital
    Alex Nante (1992): Retour du rite for solo soprano saxophone Fabian Svensson (1980): Själv I for solo tenor saxophone (premiere performance)Alberto Carrerteto (1985): Qubba for solo alto saxophone
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:00

    Duo Novum ( Slovenia )

    recital
    Matej Bonin (1986): Dialog for alto saxophone and accordion Naoki Sakata (1981): Between for saxophone and accordion 
    Krzysztof Penderecki (1933): Three Miniatures - Allegro, Andante cantabile, Allegro ma non troppo (arr. Duo Novum)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:30

    Jonathan Hulting-Cohen ( United States )

    masterclass
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:30

    Quattro Temperamenti Saxophone Quartet ( Croatia )

    recital
    Ivan Brkljačić (1977): SaxKoloVladimir Korač (1986): Fragments of GreenGordan Tudor (1982): Nekoliko minijatura za kvartet saksofona / A Few Miniatures for Saxophone Quartet
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    12:30

    Jeffrey Vickers and Henrique Portovedo ( United States )

    recital
    Robert Lemay (1960): Deuce 4 (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:00

    Fragments Duo ( Croatia )

    recital
    Rich Patitucci:
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:00

    Panagiotis Skyftas ( Greece )

    recital
    Dinos Constantinides (1929): RecollectionsAthanasios Zervas (1959): Chrismos / Oracle (premiere performance)Eric Honour (1970): Devil's BranchGeorge Kotrokoes (1974): Moiroloi / Elegy
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    13:45

    Diago José-Modesto ( Spain )

    documentary film
    Documentary film by José-Modesto DiagoRevisited SaxResurrecition: Adolphe Sax’s life 
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Dirk Zygar ( Croatia )

    recital
    Dirk Zygar (1964): The Nearness of the Baritone Sax, a little suite in three movements for baritone solo
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:00

    Geoffrey Deibel ( United States )

    recital
    Robert Lemay (1960): Bas-relief  (premiere performance)
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    14:30

    Duo Antipodes ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Andy Scott (1966): Nemesis - I, II, IIICarmel Smickersgill (1996): Hush (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:00

    Frédéric Fiard ( France )

    documentary film
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:00

    Meraki Saxophone Quartet ( Australia )

    recital
    Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): String Quartet No. 1 (arr. Bridget Cleary) - III. Très lent, IV. Vif et agité   Kevin Fenner (1940): The Fugitives, saxophone quartetKieran Toye (1992): Gambol (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    15:30

    MA Duo ( France )

    recital
    François Rossé (1945): Jonction Ryo Daïnobu (1982): Spining TailFrançois Rossé (1945): String' Tube Duett 2Damien Charron (1957): Dédale et Icare (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:00

    Cascatelle Saxophone Quartet ( Switzerland )

    recital
    Daniel Schnyder (1961): Saxophone Quartet - Vivace, Scherzo, Lento/tempo rubato, Presto/Finale, Epilog Rudolf Kelterborn (1931): Saxophone Quartet
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:00

    Alastair Wright ( United States )

    recital
    Alastair Wright (1991): Improvisation on the Maqam BayyatiLarry Austin (1930): TarogatoAlastair Wright (1991): Improvisation on an Ethiopian Mode
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    16:30

    Silver Reed Duo ( United States )

    recital
    Peter Gilbert (1975): Out of Line (European premiere)Karola Obermüller (1977): TBA (European premiere )
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:00

    Jennifer Lachaine ( Canada )

    recital
    Philippe Béland (1987), Jennifer Lachaine (1988): Unconditioning the Sax (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:00

    The Rev Saxophone Quartet ( Japan )

    recital
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:00

    Carlos Canhoto ( Portugal )

    recital
    Amílcar Vasques Dias (1945): Bailações sob a olaiaEduardo Patriarca (1971): Kwatz!Jaime Reis (1983): Inverso sangue: Mármore
    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    17:30

    Angela Space, Ian Hargest and Nadine Shank ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Angela Space (1976): Precious Metal Head for alto saxophone and electric guitar (premiere performance)Angela Space (1976): Evil Things for alto saxophone and piano (European premiere)Angela Space (1976): Tourists are Money! for alto saxophone, piano and electric guitar (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:00

    Christopher DeLouis ( United States )

    recital
    Jean-Patrick Besingrand (1985): IzanamiAnthony Donofrio (1981): Interfere David Reminick (1979): Gray Faces
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:00

    Ra+ ( Germany )

    recital
    Georges Aperghis (1945): Sept Crimes de l’Amour for soprano, soprano saxophone and percussionsThomas Kessler (1937): Is it? for soprano and soprano saxophoneThierry de Mey (1956): Silence must be!
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 13 2018
    18:00

    Raum-Musik für Saxophone ( Germany )

    recital

    French Pavilion / Francuski paviljon
  • Jul 14 2018
    10:00

    Current Saxophone Quartet ( Norway )

    recital
    Klaus Egge (1906-1979): String Quartet Op.5  Largo Funebre, Allegro, Andante Fugato, Finale: Allegro collective by Current: Current Distractions
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 14 2018
    10:00

    ENDeM kvartet ( Croatia )

    recital
    Dubravko Detoni (1937): Zaboravljene muzikeMargareta Ferek-Petrić (1982): Melankolija Gegen RakijaDeni Pjanić (1990): new piece for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 14 2018
    10:30

    Sax'ouDuo ( France )

    recital
    Françoise Rossé (1945): XimixChristian Lauba (1952): ArsJose Carlos Villena (1989): ...volvía una y otra vez en busca de su nombre... (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 14 2018
    11:00

    InSax Quartet ( Portugal )

    recital
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 14 2018
    11:00

    Bron Saxophone Quartet ( Netherlands )

    recital
    Samantha Wolf (1990): Echo Chamber (premiere performance)Christopher Healey (1990): Saxophone Quartet No.1 - II. Presto III. Andante V. Allegro
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 14 2018
    11:30

    Acrobatic Sax Quartet ( Italy )

    recital
    Ennio Morricone (1928): Moment for Morricone - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Once Upon A Time in the West, Come Una Sentanza, Addio A Cheyenne, The Ecstacy of Gold Daniele Panzitta (1928): Jazz Fugue No. 1 for saxophone quartet (premiere performance)Vincenzo Palermo (1967): Pink Song (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:00

    ATAM Saxophone Quartet ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Petr Wajsar (1978): Folklórní inspirace Marek Pavlíček (1991): Unquartering by sax (premiere performance)Adam Greenwood-Byrne (1980): With These Hands I Surrender My Wounds - Prayer, Escape, Catharsis (premiere performance)Timothy Blinko (1965): Sculptures
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:00

    Hikari Quartet ( Poland )

    recital
    Martí Brugué (1997): Saxophone Quartet No. 1 (premiere performance)
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 14 2018
    12:30

    Caroline Taylor ( United States )

    recital
    Greg Steinke (1942): Espisodes for saxophone and piano - Introspection, Ebullience Caleb Hugo (1987): Vagrant ContemplationTony Davis (1970): Vaclav's Dream
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 14 2018
    13:00

    RE/SONO Saxophone Quartet ( France )

    recital
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 14 2018
    13:00

    Parero Saxophone Quartet ( Japan )

    recital
    Ayumi Matsuba (1990): Quatuor pour saxophonesGrazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969): String Quartet No. 4
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 14 2018
    13:30

    Vagues Saxophone Quartet ( Italy )

    recital
    Ivan Fedele (1953): MagicFederico Troncatti (1965): In Memoriam Bob Berg (premiere performance)Gabriele Cosmi (1988): KIC
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:00

    Katia Beaugeais ( Australia )

    recital
    Katy Abbott (1971): Multisonics for alto saxophone (premiere performance)Bruce Crossman (1961): Dying of the Light: Pacific Resonance for Peter for soprano saxophoneKatia Beaugeais (1976): Breath by Breath for soprano saxophone (premiere performance) 
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:00

    Tenor Saxophone Collective ( United Kingdom )

    recital
    Matilda GrieveInertia for 12 tenor saxophones (premiere performance)Lino Guerreiro (1977): Less but not Last for 12 tenor saxophones (premiere performance)Erin Royer (1990), Jennifer Watson (1985): 7 hours for 2 tenor saxophones (premiere performance)Andy Scott (1966): Westland for solo tenor saxophone  Nathan James Dearden (1992): johannes: canons and transitions for 4 tenor saxophones (premiere performance)Matt LondonThe Shaman for 12 tenor saxophones  Rob BucklandTenacity for 12 tenor saxophones 
    Theatre &TD Big Hall / Teatar &TD velika dvorana
  • Jul 14 2018
    14:30

    Hong Kong Saxophone Ensemble (Quartet) ( Hong Kong )

    recital
    Marc Mellits (1966): Tapas No. 3 for saxophone quartet - 8 movements
    Theatre &TD Semicircular Hall / Polukružna dvorana Teatra &TD
  • Jul 14 2018
    15:00

    Anna Stepanova and Irén Seleljo ( Ukraine )

    recital
    Piet Swerts (1960): Double Concerto
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center
  • Jul 14 2018
    16:00

    L'ombre Duo ( Japan )

    recital
    Satoshi Ohmae (1943): No. 1 (premiere performance)Hideki Kozakura (1970):  (premiere performance)Naoki Sakata (1981):  (premiere performance)Masamichi Kinoshita (1969):  (premiere performance)Dai Fujikura (1977): Dolphins for two saxophones
    Theatre &TD MM Center / Teatar &TD MM Center

VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG

Trg Stjepana Radića 4

  • Jul 10 2018
    20:00

    Symphony Orchestra of Croatian Radio-Television ( )

    opening concert
    Boris Papandopulo (1906-1991): Koncert za saksofon i veliki orkestar / Concerto for Saxophone and Big Orchestra -  soloist Antonio Garcia JorgePhilippe Leroux (1959): L'Unique trait de Pinceau  - soloist Claude DelangleGuillermo Lago (1960): Leyendas / Legends for alto saxophone and orchestra - Andante-Allegro, Adagio molto melanconico, Presto energico - soloist Arno Bornkamp  John Adams (1947): Saxophone Concerto - Animato-moderato-tranquillo, suave - Molto Vivo-A Hard Driving Pulse - soloist  Timothy McAllister
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 10 2018
    20:00

    Arno Bornkamp ( Netherlands )

    soloist with orchestra
    Guillermo Lago (1960): Leyendas for alto saxophone and orchestra - Andante-Allegro, Adagio molto melanconico, Presto energico
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 10 2018
    20:00

    Claude Delangle ( France )

    soloist with orchestra
    Philippe Leroux (1959): L'Unique trait de Pinceau
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 10 2018
    20:00

    Timothy McAllister ( United States )

    soloist with orchestra
    John Adams (1947): Saxophone Concerto - Animato-Moderato-Tranquillo, Suave, Molto vivo (A Hard Driving Pulse)
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 10 2018
    20:00

    Antonio García Jorge ( Spain )

    soloist with orchestra
    Boris Papandopulo (1906-1991): Concerto for saxophone and big orchestra
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Jazz Orchestra of Croatian National Television ( Croatia )

    ensemble performance
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Branford Marsalis ( United States )

    croatian radiotelevision jazz orchestra
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Victor Goines ( United States )

    croatian radiotelevision jazz orchestra
    TBD
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Perico Sambeat ( Spain )

    croatian radiotelevision jazz orchestra
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Kryszstof Urbanski Quartet ( United Kingdom )

    croatian radiotelevision jazz orchestra
    Charlie Parker (1920-1955): ConfirmationJohn Coltrane (1926-1967): 26-2Dizzy Gillespie (1917-1993): Con Alma Gene de Paul (1919-1988), Don Raye (1909-1985): Star EyesJerome David Kern (1885-1945): All the Things You AreKrzysztof Urbanski (1982): Mr. Weird Krzysztof Urbanski (1982): History of Tomorrow
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 12 2018
    19:30

    Rosario Giuliani ( Italy )

    croatian radiotelevision jazz orchestra
    Rosario Giuliani (1967): Mr. Dodo Rosario Giuliani (1967): Angel at my side Rosario Giuliani (1967): Vertical Voices 
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG
  • Jul 14 2018
    18:00

    Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra ( Croatia )

    closing concert
    VATROSLAV LISINSKI CONCERT HALL / KONCERTNA DVORANA VATROSLAVA LISINSKOG

ZAGREB

Trg Nikole Šubića Zrinskog

  • Jul 13 2018
    20:30

    Saxolosax, troupe de saxophonistes déguisés en clowns blanc ( France )

    ensemble performance
    Oliver Urbano: Patterns 1 et 2
    Luc Bartoli: Rêve
    Francine Bérogin: Sur le Fil
    Cyprien Maurice: Boulet de Canon 
    Youssef Essawabi: Vents d'Oeuvres
    Geoffroy la Mancusa: Départ
    Zrinjevac Park Pavilion / Zrinjevac paviljon
  • Jul 13 2018
    20:30

    Tokyo Rock'n' Sax ( Japan )

    recital
    King Crimson - 21st century Schizoid Man (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Deep purple - Highway Star
    (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Led Zeppelin - Communication Breakdown
    (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Yes - Roundabout
    (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Queen - Bohemin Rhapsody
    (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Metallica - Battery
    (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Gun's N Roses - Welcome to the Jungle
    (arr. Tokyo Rock'n' Sax)
    Tokyo Rock'n' Sax- Over Drive
    Tokyo Rock'n' Sax - Drift
    Tokyo Rock'n' Sax - B


    Zrinjevac Park Pavilion / Zrinjevac paviljon